Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

4-Traders Homepage  >  Equities  >  OTC Bulletin Board - Other OTC  >  American Heritage International Inc    

SummaryNewsCompany 
News SummaryMost relevantAll newsSector newsTweets

American Heritage International : Coral Springs Charter new No. 1 in state rankings

share with twitter share with LinkedIn share with facebook
share via e-mail
0
03/30/2017 | 02:39am CEST

March 30--Coral Springs Charter is the state's new No. 1 softball team this week.

The Panthers knocked Bradenton Lakewood Ranch off its perch atop the Miracle Sports all-classification state rankings this week to move into the top spot. Coral Springs Charter, also the top-ranked team in Class 5A, is 15-1 on the season after blanking Boca Raton 11-0 on Tuesday night. The squad is seeking its third consecutive state title.

Jupiter was the only other local team to crack the overall top 10, coming in at No. 6. The Warriors are ranked fourth in 9A. Palm Beach Gardens and Douglas also made the 9A poll, placing fifth and seventh, respectively.

In Class 8A, St. Thomas Aquinas, Wellington and Royal Palm Beach were ranked fourth, eighth and ninth. American Heritage was the only area team ranked in Class 6A, at No. 3.

Pompano Beach, Oxbridge, Chaminade, University School and Lake Worth Christian were all ranked in their respective classifications as well.

ALL CLASS TOP 10

1. Coral Springs Charter (5A) 15-1

2. Bradenton Lakewood Ranch (8A) 13-1

3. Orlando Timber Creek (9A) 12-1

4. Winter Garden West Orange (9A) 13-2

5. Miami Palmetto (9A) 18-2

6. Jupiter (9A) 14-1

7. Orange Park Oakleaf (8A) 11-2

8. Fort Myers (7A) 18-1

9. Gainesville (7A) 14-2

10. Land O'Lakes Academy at the Lakes (2A) 11-0

CLASS 9A

1. Orlando Timber Creek 12-1

2. Winter Garden West Orange 13-2

3. Miami Palmetto 18-2

4. Jupiter 14-1

5. Palm Beach Gardens 14-4

6. Palm Harbor University 14-2

7. Douglas 15-3

8. Miami Coral Reef 13-5

9. Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast 10-0

10. Orlando Boone 11-3

CLASS 8A

1. Bradenton Lakewood Ranch 13-1

2. Orange Park Oakleaf 11-2

3. Lutz Steinbrenner 14-2

4. St. Thomas Aquinas 12-4

5. Plant City 9-1

6. Jacksonville Atlantic Coast 11-3

7. St. Cloud 12-1

8. Wellington 10-3

9. Royal Palm Beach 12-4

10. Winter Springs 11-3

CLASS 7A

1. Fort Myers 18-1

2. Gainesville 14-2

3. Tampa Chamberlain 14-1

4. Niceville 16-2

5. Bradenton Braden River 7-2

6. Viera 15-2

7. Deltona 11-2

8. Lake City Columbia 9-3

9. Eagle Lake Lake Region 10-4

10. Cantonment Tate 12-3

CLASS 6A

1. Spring Hill Springstead 15-1

2. Land O'Lakes 16-2

3. American Heritage 11-2

4. North Fort Myers 18-3

5. Rockledge 14-2

6. Belleview 12-2

7. Melbourne Eau Gallie 12-3

8. Tampa Robinson 12-3

9. Miami Lakes Goleman 14-3

10. Crawfordville Wakulla 11-4

CLASS 5A

1. Coral Springs Charter 15-1

2. Alachua Santa Fe 14-2

3. Eustis 11-1

4. Callahan West Nassau 11-3

5. Bradenton Bayshore 7-1

6. Miami Gulliver Prep 8-4

7. Brooksville Nature Coast 13-2

8. Key West 10-3

9. Pompano Beach 9-3

10. Wauchula Hardee 12-4

CLASS 4A

1. Miami Westminster Christian 13-3

2. Fort Myers Bishop Verot 10-4

3. Jacksonville Trinity Christian 9-3

4. Oxbridge Academy 14-2

5. Jacksonville Episcopal 11-1

6. Chaminade-Madonna 8-2

7. Montverde Academy 9-4-1

8. University School 10-4

9. Tampa Catholic 12-4

10. Clearwater Calvary Christian 7-3

CLASS 3A

1. Belle Isle Cornerstone Charter 11-2

2. Niceville Rocky Bayou Christian 8-2

3. Orange Park St. Johns Country Day 8-3

4. Marathon 11-3

5. Moore Haven 8-4

6. Gainesville Oak Hall 6-3

7. Oviedo Master's Academy 8-4

8. St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 8-4

9. Bradenton Christian 8-5

10. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 10-7

CLASS 2A

1. Land O'Lakes Academy at the Lakes 11-0

2. Monticello Aucilla Christian 7-5

3. St. Petersburg Canterbury 9-5

4. Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian 12-1

5. Lake Worth Christian 6-0

6. Mount Dora Christian 13-2

7. Sarasota Christian 10-2

8. Homestead Colonial Christian 9-3

9. Jacksonville Eagle's View 10-4

10. Palatka Peniel Baptist Academy 11-4

CLASS 1A

1. Lake Butler Union County 13-1

2. Trenton 12-1

3. Chiefland 8-3

4. Milton Central 14-1

5. Sneads 13-4

6. Pierson Taylor 9-3

7. Eastpoint Franklin County 10-5

8. Wewahitchka 7-6-1

9. Paxton 6-1

10. Chipley 8-4

[email protected]; On Twitter @dusereport

___

(c)2017 the Sun Sentinel (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)

Visit the Sun Sentinel (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) at www.sun-sentinel.com

Distributed by Tribune Content Agency, LLC.

© Tribune Content Agency, source Regional News

share with twitter share with LinkedIn share with facebook
share via e-mail
0
Latest news on AMERICAN HERITAGE INTERNAT
12:51a HS PICKS : Forest Hill faces Olympic Heights in key district matchup
10/18 AMERICAN HERITAGE INTERNATIONAL : Plantation, Western swap places in Broward hig..
10/17 AMERICAN HERITAGE INTERNATIONAL : Payback for Central or repeat championship for..
10/17 AMERICAN HERITAGE INTERNATIONAL : Plantation duo leads of TJ Butler, Tyrik Bella..
10/14 AMERICAN HERITAGE INTERNATIONAL : leaves it to the Joneses in victory over Cardi..
10/14 AMERICAN HERITAGE INTERNATIONAL : Heritage tops district rival Gibbons in No. 1 ..
10/13 AMERICAN HERITAGE INTERNATIONAL : Gibbons aiming for revenge against Heritage in..
10/13 DUSE AND FURONES : Week 8 high school football predictions
10/11 AMERICAN HERITAGE INTERNATIONAL : Watch the 'sweet moment' when this Utah girl l..
10/11 AMERICAN HERITAGE INTERNATIONAL : Two of Broward County's top four square off fo..
More news
News from SeekingAlpha
06/16 Youth tobacco use dropped in 2016
04/26 A victory for the vaping industry?
2016 SURGEON GENERAL'S WARNING : e-cigarettes
2016 California approves cigarette tax increase
2016 FDA cracks down on online e-cigarette sales
Managers
NameTitle
Anthony Sarvucci President, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Vincent Bonifatto CFO, Secretary, Treasurer & Director