Member access

4-Traders Homepage  >  Shares  >  Tokyo  >  Asahi Kasei Corp    3407   JP3111200006

ASAHI KASEI CORP (3407)

3
SummaryChart AnalysisNewsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Asahi Kasei Corp
Manufactures and distributes chemical resin, fertilizer, polymer materials, synthetic fibers and other industrial chemicals

Asahi Kasei Corp. is a holding company which provides monitoring, planning, and strategic management to its subsidiaries and affiliates.

Its operations are carried out through the following segments: Chemicals, Fibers, Homes, Construction Materials, Electronics, Health Care, Critical Care, and Others.

The Chemicals segment produces, processes, and sells chemicals and derivative products, polymers, and specialty products.

The Fibers segment offers elastic polyurethane filament, cupro fiber, spunbond, artificial suede, nylon 66 filament, and other nonwoven fabrics.

The Homes segment deals with order-built homes, real estate, remodeling, and mortgage financing operations.

The Construction Materials segment consists of autoclaved aerated concrete panels, phenolic foam insulation panels, column base attachment systems, and other piling systems.

The Electronics segment produces semiconductors, magnetic sensors, and electronic materials.

The Health Care segment provides prescription drugs, diagnostic reagents, nutritional products, and medical devices.

The Critical Care segment supplies defibrillators, automated cardiopulmonary resuscitation, temperature management system, and data solutions.

The Others segment engages in plant and environmental engineering, research and analysis, and staffing operations.

The company was founded on May 21, 1931 and is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

Number of employees : 29 127 persons.
Sales per Businesses
201220132014
JPY (in Million)%JPY (in Million)%JPY (in Million)%
Chemical680,11243.2%684,58241.1%791,61541.7%
Residential451,96528.7%486,18229.2%534,37728.2%
Electronics146,1139.3%131,1487.9%144,9957.6%
Pharmaceuticals and Medical119,4837.6%133,4508%152,5468%
Textiles110,8497%109,6136.6%120,8906.4%
Building Materials46,1462.9%51,5043.1%55,0032.9%
Other18,5621.2%18,0301.1%18,4991%
Critical Care--52,1313.1%79,8404.2%
Eliminations------
Sales per Regions
201220132014
JPY (in Million)%JPY (in Million)%JPY (in Million)%
Japan1,151,70073.2%1,181,43070.9%1,289,05067.9%
Other270,23917.2%329,64119.8%421,46522.2%
China151,2869.6%155,5709.3%187,2479.9%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Toshio Asano621975President
Ichiro Itoh721966Chairman
Masafumi Nakao621978Director, Senior Executive Officer, GM-R&D
Taketsugu Fujiwara671969Vice Chairman
Yukiharu Kodama802007Independent Director
Norio Ichino732011Independent Director
Yoshihiro Wada601979Director & Senior Executive Officer
Hideki Kobori591978Representative Director
Hiroshi Kobayashi591979Director & Managing Executive Officer
Hiroshi Sawayama611979Director, Senior Executive Officer & Manager-Legal
Shareholders
NameShares%
Nippon Life Insurance Co. 73,000,0005.20%
Asahi Kasei Employee Stock Ownership Plan 43,591,0003.11%
Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc. 35,404,9562.52%
Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. 31,200,8362.22%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 26,148,2541.86%
Tokio Marine Holdings, Inc. 20,215,4631.44%
Sumitomo Life Insurance Co. 19,517,0001.39%
National Mutual Insurance Fed. of Agricultural Cooperatives 19,200,0001.37%
Meiji Yasuda Life Insurance Co. 18,416,0001.31%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 15,985,7361.14%
Holdings
NameShares%Valuation
Fuji Media Holdings Inc (4676) 200,0000.085%3,474,656 USD
SEIREN CO., LTD. (3569) 2,436,0003.77%21,064,482 USD
OZU CORPORATION (7487) 117,0001.39%1,599,576 USD
Daikin Industries, Ltd. (6367) 137,0000.047%8,644,233 USD
tella Inc (2191) 697,0005.05%12,356,862 USD
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Holdings Inc (8309) 5,178,8190.13%23,669,067 USD
ATSUGI CO., LTD. (3529) 3,451,0001.83%3,781,261 USD
Sekisui Plastics Co.,Ltd. (4228) 2,500,0002.60%7,033,225 USD
KAINOS Laboratories, Inc. (4556) 450,0009.87%2,518,632 USD
Asahi Kasei Corp (3407) 5,230,0000.37%40,010,389 USD
Sector
Basic Materials
Chemicals
 Chemicals
  Commodity Chemicals
   Commodity Chemicals - NEC
Advertisement
Surperformance© rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
PER
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision
More Ratings
Sector Commodity Chemicals
Growth (Revenue) Profitability
BASF SE
LYONDELLBASELL IN..
AIR LIQUIDE
LINDE AG
PRAXAIR, INC.
AIR PRODUCTS & CH..
SHIN-ETSU CHEMICA..
NAN YA PLASTICS C..
PETRONAS CHEMICAL..
GIVAUDAN S.A.
SOLVAY
EASTMAN CHEMICAL ..
NOVOZYMES A/S
DSM
WESTLAKE CHEMICAL..
ASAHI KASEI CORP
EMS-CHEMIE HOLDIN..
CELANESE CORPORAT..
PTT GLOBAL CHEMIC..
MEXICHEM SAB DE C..
Sector Commodity Chemicals
Company contact information
Asahi Kasei Corp.
Jinbocho Mitsui Building
1-105 Kanda Jinbocho
Chiyoda-Ku
Tokyo 101-8101

Phone : +81.3.3296.3000
Fax : +81.3.3296.3161
Web : www.asahi-kasei.co.jp
© 2014 Factset   
Dynamic quotes  
ON
| OFF