Member access

4-Traders Homepage  >  Shares  >  Nasdaq  >  Beacon Roofing Supply, Inc.    BECN   US0736851090

SummaryQuotesChart AnalysisNewsAnalysisCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Distributes residential and non-residential roofing materials

Beacon Roofing Supply, Inc. is a distributor of residential and non-residential roofing materials in the United States and Canada.

It also distributes other building materials, including siding, windows and specialty lumber products and waterproofing systems for residential and nonresidential building exteriors.

The company operates through Wholesale Distribution of Building Materials segment, which is the dominant distribution channel for both residential and nonresidential roofing products.

Beacon Roofing Supply was founded on August 22, 1997 and is headquartered in Peabody, MA.

Number of employees : 3 179 persons.
Sales per Businesses
201220132014
USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%
Building Materials2,044100%2,241100%2,327100%
Sales per Regions
201220132014
USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%
United States1,87491.7%2,06492.1%2,14692.2%
Canada170.078.3%176.597.9%180.557.8%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Paul M. Isabella582007President, CEO, COO & Director
Robert R. Buck, CPA662003Executive Chairman
Joseph M. Nowicki MBA, CPA522013Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer & Executive VP
Christopher Nelson, MBA-2006Chief Information Officer & Vice President
Wilson B. Sexton, CPA772004Independent Director
James J. Gaffney, MBA732004Independent Director
Stuart Allen Randle, MBA542006Independent Director
Neil S. Novich592012Independent Director
Richard W. Frost, MBA622012Independent Director
Douglas L. Young512014Director
Shareholders
NameShares%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. 5,349,83010.8%
Riverbridge Partners LLC 3,128,8496.33%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 2,948,9765.97%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 2,859,8765.79%
Marketfield Asset Management LLC 2,768,4785.60%
Daruma Capital Management LLC 2,361,0144.78%
Artisan Partners LP 2,109,4684.27%
Neuberger Berman LLC 2,057,6204.16%
Oak Ridge Investments LLC 1,647,2383.33%
Fisher Asset Management LLC 1,556,1233.15%
Sector
Consumer Cyclicals
Cyclical Consumer Products
 Homebuilding & Construction Supplies
  Construction Supplies & Fixtures
   Construction Supplies & Fixtures Wholesale
Advertisement
Sector Construction Supplies & Fixtures
Growth (Revenue) Profitability
SIG PLC
BEACON ROOFING SU..
SUMMIT ASCENT HOL..
-
OCHI HOLDINGS CO...
-
ENGTEX GROUP BERH..
-
JUTEC HOLDINGS CO..
-
SUGITA ACE CO LTD
-
HATSUHO SHOUJI CO..
-
Sector Construction Supplies & Fixtures
Company contact information
Beacon Roofing Supply, Inc.
1 Lakeland Park Drive
Peabody, MA 01960-3835

Phone : +1.978.535.7668
Fax : +1.978.535.7358
Web : www.beaconroofingsupply.com
© 2015 Factset   
Dynamic quotes  
ON
| OFF