Member access

4-Traders Homepage  >  Shares  >  Nyse  >  Belmond Ltd       BMG677431071

SummaryNewsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Owns and operates luxury deluxe hotels, restaurants, tourist trains and river cruises businesses

Belmond Ltd. owns and operates luxury deluxe hotels, restaurants, tourist trains and river cruises businesses.

It is a luxury hotel company and sophisticated adventure travel operator, which seeks to deliver memorable experiences that are the ultimate expression of each destination's authentic culture.

The company operates through following segments: Hotels & Restaurants, Tourist trains & Cruises and Real Estate.

The company was founded in 1976 by James B. Sherwood and is headquartered in Hamilton, Bermuda.

Number of employees : 8 000 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20122013Delta
USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%
Hotels and Restaurants470.0486.2%---
Tourist Trains and Cruises74.7313.7%---
Real Estate0.6500.1%---
Owned Hotels--510.2585.9%-
Owned Trains and Cruises--73.7312.4%-
Part-owned/Managed Hotels--5.861%-
Part-owned/ Managed trains--4.250.7%-
Sales per Regions
20122013Delta
USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%
Europe266.5548.9%---
Rest of World154.7028.4%---
North America124.1722.8%---
All Other Countries--205.7134.6%-
Italy--133.8122.5%-
United States--108.1718.2%-
Brazil--80.5413.6%-
United Kingdom--65.8711.1%-
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
John M. Scott III, MBA482012President, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Roland A. Hernandez562013Chairman
Filip J. M. Boyen551998Chief Operating Officer & Vice President
Martin O'Grady502008Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
Mitchell C. Hochberg, CPA612009Independent Non-Executive Director
John Douglas Campbell711994Independent Non-Executive Director
Prudence M. Leith742006Independent Non-Executive Director
Harshavardhan V. Agadi, MBA512011Independent Non-Executive Director
Ruth A. Kennedy492012Independent Non-Executive Director
Roeland Vos-2014Independent Director
Shareholders
NameShares%
Indian Hotels Co. Ltd. 7,130,7646.86%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP 6,646,6566.40%
Reuben Brothers SA 6,379,4656.14%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 5,344,0005.14%
Eagle Asset Management, Inc. 4,834,5274.65%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 4,639,7504.47%
Pinnacle Associates Ltd. 4,178,6444.02%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. 3,757,0903.62%
RS Investment Management Co. LLC 3,546,3393.41%
PENN Capital Management Co., Inc. 2,487,1722.39%
Holdings
NameShares%Valuation
Thai Hotel Investment Freehold and Leasehold Property Fund 80,000,0003.05%29,607,200 USD
Sector
Consumer Cyclicals
Cyclical Consumer Services
 Hotels & Entertainment Services
  Hotels, Motels & Cruise Lines
   Hotels & Motels
Advertisement
Surperformance© rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
PER -
Potential
Yield -
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision
More Ratings
Sector Hotels, Motels & Cruise Lines
Growth (Revenue) Profitability
SHANGRI-LA ASIA L..
-
EXTENDED STAY AME..
CHOICE HOTELS INT..
HONGKONG AND SHAN..
-
YINTAI RESOURCES ..
-
GREAT EAGLE HOLDI..
SHANGHAI JINJIANG..
RESORTTRUST, INC.
SHANGHAI JIN JIAN..
-
MANDARIN ORIENTAL..
-
NH HOTEL GROUP SA
OUE LTD
BELMOND LTD
FORMOSA INTERNATI..
REZIDOR HOTEL GRO..
HOTELES CITY EXPR..
JINLING HOTEL COR..
-
SHENZHEN ZERO-SEV..
-
THE MARCUS CORPOR..
NEW MAURITIUS HOT..
-
Sector Hotels, Motels & Cruise Lines
Company contact information
Belmond Ltd.
Canon's Court
22 Victoria Street
Hamilton HM 12

Phone : +1.441.295.2244
Fax : +1.441. 292.8666
Web : www.belmond.com
© 2014 Factset   
Dynamic quotes  
ON
| OFF