Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 

4-Traders Homepage  >  Equities  >  Nyse  >  Black Hills Corp    BKH

Delayed Quote. Delayed  - 09/28 10:02:01 pm
62.68 USD   -1.15%
09/28 BLACK HILLS : Important Fraud Advisory from Black Hills Energy in Wy..
09/22 BLACK HILLS : Energy Issues Flood Safety Warning for Greene, Iowa Ar..
09/16 BLACK HILLS : Energy makes contribution to expand youth programming ..
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsAnalysisCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Income Statement Evolution
Annual Income Statement Data
Actuals in M $ Estimates in M $
Fiscal Period December 201320142015201620172018
Sales1 2761 3941 3051 7851 9261 958
Operating income (EBITDA)307409445531656683
Operating profit (EBIT)256261290346451479
Pre-Tax Profit (EBT)177-----
Net income116129-32,1159193215
P/E ratio20,318,4-65,422,417,516,5
EPS ( $ )2,592,89-0,712,793,583,79
Dividend per Share ( $ )1,521,561,621,681,761,85
Yield2,89%2,94%3,49%2,68%2,81%2,95%
Reference price ( $ )52.5153.0446.4362.6862.6862.68
Announcement Date02/06/2014
10:03pm
02/02/2015
09:47pm
02/02/2016
09:30pm
---
Finances - Leverage
Actuals in M $ Estimates in M $
Fiscal Period December 201320142015201620172018
Debt1 4721 5961 4873253121 390
Finance------
Operating income (EBITDA)307409445531656683
Leverage
(Debt/EBITDA)
4,79x3,91x3,34x0,61x0,48x2,04x
Capital Expenditure355398455365414394
Book Value Per Share (BVPS)29,4 $30,8 $28,6 $29,3 $31,7 $33,3 $
Cash Flow per Share7,33 $7,25 $9,45 $7,78 $4,21 $9,05 $
Announcement Date02/06/2014
10:03pm
02/02/2015
09:47pm
02/02/2016
09:30pm
---
Balance Sheet Analysis
Assessed data source :
© 2016 Thomson Reuters
Advertisement
Financial Ratios

Size 2016e 2017e
Capitalization 3 280 M$ -
Entreprise Value (EV) 3 604 M$ 3 592 M$
Valuation 2016e 2017e
P/E ratio (Price / EPS) 22,4x 17,5x
Capitalization / Revenue 1,84x 1,70x
EV / Revenue 2,02x 1,87x
EV / EBITDA 6,78x 5,48x
Yield (DPS / Price) 2,68% 2,81%
Price to book (Price / BVPS) 2,14x 1,98x
Profitability 2016e 2017e
Operating Margin (EBIT / Sales) 19,4% 23,4%
operating Leverage (Delta EBIT / Delta Sales) 0,52x 3,87x
Net Margin (Net Profit / Revenue) 8,91% 10,0%
ROA (Net Profit / Asset) 2,70% 2,95%
ROE (Net Profit / Equities) 10,0% 10,5%
Rate of Dividend 60,2% 49,2%
Balance Sheet Analysis 2016e 2017e
CAPEX / Sales   20,5% 21,5%
Cash Flow / Sales 22,8% 11,4%
Capital Intensity (Assets / Sales) 3,30x 3,41x
Financial Leverage (Net Debt / EBITDA) 0,61x 0,48x
Price Earning Ratio Help 
The blue ligne is the average P/E ratio (without estimates)
EPS & Dividend