Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

4-Traders Homepage  >  Equities  >  Nyse  >  Black Hills Corp    BKH

SummaryQuotesChartsNewsAnalysisCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Income Statement Evolution
Annual Income Statement Data
Actuals in M $ Estimates in M $
Fiscal Period December 201320142015201620172018
Sales1 2761 3941 3051 7071 7871 933
Operating income (EBITDA)307409445519658679
Operating profit (EBIT)256261290322427481
Pre-Tax Profit (EBT)177-----
Net income116129-32,1156181210
P/E ratio20,318,4-65,422,417,816,3
EPS ( $ )2,592,89-0,712,753,473,78
Dividend per Share ( $ )1,521,561,621,681,831,95
Yield2,89%2,94%3,49%2,73%2,97%3,16%
Reference price ( $ )52.5153.0446.4361.5561.5561.55
Announcement Date02/06/2014
10:03pm
02/02/2015
09:47pm
02/02/2016
09:30pm
---
Finances - Leverage
Actuals in M $ Estimates in M $
Fiscal Period December 201320142015201620172018
Debt1 4721 5961 4871 9871 9631 889
Finance------
Operating income (EBITDA)307409445519658679
Leverage
(Debt/EBITDA)
4,79x3,91x3,34x3,83x2,98x2,78x
Capital Expenditure3553984551 016325304
Book Value Per Share (BVPS)29,4 $30,8 $28,6 $32,1 $34,3 $36,8 $
Cash Flow per Share7,33 $7,25 $9,45 $3,95 $8,02 $8,32 $
Announcement Date02/06/2014
10:03pm
02/02/2015
09:47pm
02/02/2016
09:30pm
---
Balance Sheet Analysis
Assessed data source :
© 2017 Thomson Reuters
Advertisement
Financial Ratios

Size 2016e 2017e
Capitalization 3 271 M$ -
Entreprise Value (EV) 5 258 M$ 5 234 M$
Valuation 2016e 2017e
P/E ratio (Price / EPS) 22,4x 17,8x
Capitalization / Revenue 1,92x 1,83x
EV / Revenue 3,08x 2,93x
EV / EBITDA 10,1x 7,96x
Yield (DPS / Price) 2,73% 2,97%
Price to book (Price / BVPS) 1,92x 1,80x
Profitability 2016e 2017e
Operating Margin (EBIT / Sales) 18,9% 23,9%
operating Leverage (Delta EBIT / Delta Sales) 0,36x 6,92x
Net Margin (Net Profit / Revenue) 9,14% 10,1%
ROA (Net Profit / Asset) 2,30% 3,05%
ROE (Net Profit / Equities) 9,17% 10,9%
Rate of Dividend 61,1% 52,8%
Balance Sheet Analysis 2016e 2017e
CAPEX / CA   59,5% 18,2%
Cash Flow / Sales 12,3% 23,8%
Capital Intensity (Assets / Sales) 3,98x 3,32x
Financial Leverage (Net Debt / EBITDA) 3,83x 2,98x
Price Earning Ratio Help 
The blue ligne is the average P/E ratio (without estimates)
EPS & Dividend