Member access

4-Traders Homepage  >  Shares  >  Toronto Stock Exchange  >  Cardiome Pharma Corp.    COM   CA14159U3010

SummaryChart AnalysisNewsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Engages in the discovery, development and commercialization of new therapies

Cardiome Pharma Corp. is a biopharmaceutical company, which engages in the discovery, development and commercialization of new therapies that will improve the health of patients around the world.

Its product BrinavessTM approved in Europe and other territories for the rapid conversion of recent onset atrial fibrillation to sinus rhythm in adults.

Cardiome Pharma was founded on December 12, 1986 and is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

Number of employees : 75 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20122013Delta
CAD (in Million)%CAD (in Million)%
Pharmaceutical Product Development0.78899.9%4.5197% +82.52%
Sales per Regions
2013
CAD (in Million)%
Rest of the World2.6156.2%
Europe1.9040.8%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
William L. Hunter, MD512007President, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Robert W. Rieder, MBA681997Chairman
Sheila M. Grant, MBA-2003Chief Operating Officer
Jennifer Archibald-2006Chief Financial Officer
Richard M. Glickman, PhD562006Lead Independent Director
Harold H. Shlevin, PhD642004Independent Director
Peter W. Roberts, CPA702005Independent Director
William James O'Shea642014Director
Jürgen Polifka, PhD-2013General Manager-European Sales & Marketing
Karim F. Lalji-2006Chief Commercial Officer
Shareholders
NameShares%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. 1,595,3129.66%
Adage Capital Management LP 1,132,2606.85%
FIG LLC (Private Equity) 981,5965.94%
William L. Hunter, MD 510,0003.09%
Clough Capital Partners LP 360,7212.18%
Westfield Capital Management Co. LP 277,1641.68%
Alistair Capital Management LLC 215,9001.31%
Turner Investments LP 143,5230.87%
Renaissance Technologies LLC 143,2980.87%
AlphaOne Investment Services LLC 112,8070.68%
Sector
Healthcare
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Research
 Pharmaceuticals
  Pharmaceuticals
   Biopharmaceuticals
Advertisement
Surperformance© rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation -
Finances -
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
PER -
Potential
Yield -
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision
More Ratings
Sector Pharmaceuticals
Growth (Revenue) Profitability
GILEAD SCIENCES, ..
AMGEN, INC.
ASTRAZENECA PLC
ABBVIE INC
BIOGEN IDEC INC
CELGENE CORPORATI..
ALEXION PHARMACEU..
VERTEX PHARMACEUT..
UCB
GRIFOLS SA
JAZZ PHARMACEUTIC..
CUBIST PHARMACEUT..
CHONGQING ZHIFEI ..
-
THERAVANCE INC
BEIJING TIANTAN B..
-
WALVAX BIOTECHNOL..
-
ABCAM PLC
GREEN CROSS CORP
CELLDEX THERAPEUT..
ARIAD PHARMACEUTI..
Sector Pharmaceuticals
Company contact information
Cardiome Pharma Corp.
6190 Agronomy Road
Suite 405
Vancouver, BC V6T 1Z3

Phone : +1.604.677.6905
Fax : +1.604.677.6915
Web : www.cardiome.com
© 2014 Factset   
Dynamic quotes  
ON
| OFF