Member access

4-Traders Homepage  >  Shares  >  Toronto Stock Exchange  >  Catalyst Paper Corp    CYT   CA14888T1049

SummaryChart AnalysisNewsCalendarCompanyFinancialsRevisions 
Business Summary
Manufactures paper and pulp products

Catalyst Paper Corp. manufactures printing papers, newsprint and pulp for retailers, publishers and commercial printers.

It operates through three business segments: Specialty Printing Papers, Newsprint and Pulp.

The Specialty Printing Papers segment includes commercial printers and telephone directory paper.

The Newsprint segment customer base consists primarily of newspaper publishers located in western and central North America, Asia and Latin America.

The Pulp segment consists of northern bleached softwood kraft pulp manufactured on two production lines at the Crofton mill.

Catalyst Paper's business roots back to January 31, 1946 and was founded on September 1, 2001 and is headquartered in Richmond, Canada.
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Joe Nemeth, MBA492013President, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Leslie T. Lederer, CPA652012Chairman
Brian Baarda471989CFO, VP-Finance & Head-Investor Relations
John R. Brecker502012Independent Director
John Christopher Charles652012Independent Director
Todd A. Dillabough522012Independent Director
Walter A. Jones602012Independent Director
Jill Leversage572013Independent Director
Pierre A. Raymond-2014Independent Director
Jim Bayles, MBA-1976Senior Vice President-Sales & Marketing
Shareholders
NameShares%
Cyrus Capital Partners LP 4,141,06228.5%
First Eagle Investment Management LLC 2,894,93719.9%
Mudrick Capital Management LP 2,572,47317.7%
Oaktree Capital Management LP 802,7725.53%
Jill Leversage 3,9400.027%
Chou Associates Management, Inc. 3,7450.026%
Sector
Basic Materials
Applied Resources
 Paper & Forest Products
  Paper Products
   Paper Products - NEC
Advertisement
Surperformance© rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating -
Investor Rating -
Growth (Revenue) -
Valuation -
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability -
PER -
Potential -
Yield -
Consensus -
7 days EPS revision -
4 months EPS revision -
1 year EPS revision -
4 months Revenue revision -
1 year Revenue revision -
More Ratings
Sector Paper Products
Growth (Revenue) Profitability
UPM-KYMMENE CORPO..
STORA ENSO OYJ
FIBRIA CELULOSE S..
KLABIN SA
SUZANO PAPEL E CE..
OJI HOLDINGS CORP
PORTUCEL
HOLMEN AB
DOMTAR CORP
SAPPI LIMITED
SEMAPA
METSA BOARD OYJ
DAIO PAPER CORPOR..
-
SHANDONG CHENMING..
HOKUETSU KISHU PA..
QIFENG NEW MATERI..
MERCER INTERNATIO..
DUNI AB
ALTRI
MUNKSJO OYJ
Sector Paper Products
Company contact information
Catalyst Paper Corp.
3600 Lysander Lane
2nd Floor
Richmond, BC V7B 1C3

Phone : +1.604.247.4400
Fax : +1.604.247.0512
Web : www.catalystpaper.com
© 2014 Factset   
Dynamic quotes  
ON
| OFF