Member access

4-Traders Homepage  >  Shares  >  London Stock Exchange  >  Centrica PLC    CNA   GB00B033F229

CENTRICA PLC (CNA)

57
SummaryQuotesChart AnalysisNewsAnalysisCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Centrica PLC
Distributes natural gas and electricity

Centrica Plc is an integrated energy company operating in the UK and North America.

The company operates through four business segments: British Gas, Centrica Energy, Centrica Storage and Direct Energy.

The British Gas segment provides residential services, including gas and electricity supply, installation, repair and maintenance of domestic central heating, plumbing and drains, maintenance/breakdown service of gas and kitchen appliances; and also provides energy related services to business customers in the United Kingdom.

The Centrica Energy segment operations include production, processing, trading and optimization of gas and oil, and the development of new fields to grow reserves.

This segment also includes generation, trading and optimization of power from thermal, nuclear and wind sources.

The Centrica Storage segment Centrica Storage operates the Rough offshore gas storage facilities.

The Direct Energy segment includes the gas and electricity supply to the residential and business customers in North America.

This segment's services including installation and maintenance of heating, ventilation and air conditioning equipment, water heaters and the provision of breakdown services.

Centrica was founded on February 17, 1997 and is headquartered in Windsor, the United Kingdom.

Number of employees : 36 966 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20122013Delta
GBP (in Million)%GBP (in Million)%
Residential Energy Supply9,12138.1%9,48735.7% +3.86%
Direct Energy5,74124%7,27027.4% +21.03%
Inernational Upstream Gas and Oil3,35914%4,14115.6% +18.88%
Business Energy Supply and Services3,05212.7%3,04611.5% -0.2%
Residential Services1,5436.4%1,5065.7% -2.46%
International Upstream Power Generation962.004%984.003.7% +2.24%
Centrica Storage164.000.7%137.000.5% -19.71%
Misc-----
Other-----
Sales per Regions
20122013Delta
GBP (in Million)%GBP (in Million)%
United Kingdom16,99171%17,46365.7% +2.7%
North America5,74124%7,53028.3% +23.76%
Rest of the World1,2105.1%883.003.3% -37.03%
Norway--695.002.6%-
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
William Samuel Hugh Laidlaw, MBA582006Chief Executive Officer & Director
Richard Neil Haythornthwaite572013Non-Executive Chairman
Jeff Bell-2014Chief Financial Officer
Mary Elizabeth Francis662004Senior Independent Director
Paul Ashley Rayner, MBA602004Independent Non-Executive Director
Mark Hanafin542008Executive Director & MD-International Upstream
Ian Keith Meakins572010Independent Non-Executive Director
Margherita Della Valle482011Independent Non-Executive Director
Lesley Mary Samuel Knox602012Independent Non-Executive Director
Michael C. Linn622013Non-Executive Director
Shareholders
NameShares%
Aberdeen Asset Managers Ltd. 327,777,7556.56%
Invesco Asset Management Ltd. 251,354,8955.03%
BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Ltd. 159,181,9903.18%
Legal & General Investment Management Ltd. 157,695,8273.15%
Scottish Widows Investment Partnership Ltd. 112,653,0002.25%
Majedie Asset Management Ltd. 100,626,8432.01%
Norges Bank Investment Management 86,168,0001.72%
State Administration of Foreign Exchange (Invt Mgmt) 82,815,9091.66%
Artemis Investment Management LLP 81,430,0331.63%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 76,661,0001.53%
Sector
Utilities
Utilities
 Multiline Utilities
  Multiline Utilities
   Multiline Utilities
Advertisement
Surperformance© rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
PER
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision
More Ratings
Sector Multiline Utilities
Growth (Revenue) Profitability
GDF SUEZ
NATIONAL GRID PLC
EDF
E.ON SE
SEMPRA ENERGY
PPL CORPORATION
CENTRICA PLC
CHEUNG KONG INFRA..
NISOURCE INC.
CENTERPOINT ENERG..
AMEREN CORP
CANADIAN UTILITIE..
-
CMS ENERGY CORPOR..
INTEGRYS ENERGY G..
QATAR ELECTRICITY..
YTL CORPORATION B..
MDU RESOURCES GRO..
CONTACT ENERGY LI..
HERA SPA
ISAGEN S.A. ESP
Sector Multiline Utilities
Company contact information
Maidenhead road
SL4 5GD Windsor, Berkshire
Great-Britain

Phone : +44 (0)1753 494000
Fax : +44 (0)1753 494001
Internet : http://www.centrica.co.uk
Markets and indexes
- London Stock Exchange, SETS
- Main Market
- FTSE 100 / Stoxx UK 50
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  GB00B033F229
- Bloomberg Code :  CNA:LN
- Reuters Code :  CNA.L
- Datastream Code :  CNA
© 2014 Factset    © 2014 Cofisem   
Dynamic quotes  
ON
| OFF