Member access

4-Traders Homepage  >  Shares  >  Nasdaq  >  Dreamworks Animation Skg Inc    DWA   US26153C1036

SummaryQuotesChart AnalysisNewsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Dreamworks Animation Skg I
Engages in the business of development, production and exploitation of animated films and their associated characters

DreamWorks Animation SKG, Inc. engages in the business of development, production and exploitation of animated films and their associated characters in the worldwide theatrical, home entertainment, television, merchandising and licensing and other markets.

It operates through two segments: Film and TV Specials/Series and Classic Media.

The Film and TV Specials/Series segment consists of the development, production and exploitation of feature films and television specials/series.

The Classic Media segment engages in the acquisition and exploitation of character-based family entertainment properties across television, home entertainment, merchandising, music and other media channels worldwide.

The company was founded on October 27, 2004 and is headquartered in Glendale, CA.

Number of employees : 2 200 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20122013Delta
USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%
Film and TV Specials/Series670.2289.4%---
All Other43.975.9%33.504.7% -31.24%
Classic Media35.654.8%---
Feature Films--500.2170.8%-
Television Series and Specials--105.9515%-
Consumer Products--67.269.5%-
Sales per Regions
20122013Delta
USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%
International392.2052.3%383.8054.3% -2.19%
United States357.6447.7%323.1245.7% -10.69%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Jeffrey Katzenberg632004Chief Executive Officer & Director
Ann Daly572004President
Mellody Louise Hobson452004Chairman
Mark Zoradi-2014Chief Operating Officer
Fazal F. Merchant, MBA-2014Chief Financial Officer
Lincoln Wallen, PhD-2008Chief Technology Officer
Lew W. Coleman722004Vice Chairman
Thomas E. Freston, MBA682007Independent Director
Harry M. Brittenham722008Independent Director
Michael J. Montgomery, MBA592006Independent Director
Shareholders
NameShares%
PRIMECAP Management Co. 8,601,20011.2%
Wellington Management Co. LLP 6,308,6998.21%
Horizon Asset Management LLC 6,233,7838.11%
Steven Allen Spielberg 5,170,4996.73%
Kinetics Asset Management LLC 4,770,7326.21%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 4,155,7095.41%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 3,979,4585.18%
BAMCO, Inc. 3,480,0774.53%
Freshford Capital Management LLC 3,458,7484.50%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP 2,749,0363.58%
Sector
Consumer Cyclicals
Cyclical Consumer Services
 Media & Publishing
  Entertainment Production
   Movie, TV Production & Distribution
Advertisement
Surperformance© rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
PER -
Potential
Yield -
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision
More Ratings
Sector Entertainment Production
Growth (Revenue) Profitability
ASTRO MALAYSIA HO..
THE MADISON SQUAR..
ALIBABA PICTURES ..
-
TOHO CO LTD
ZHEJIANG HUACE FI..
DREAMWORKS ANIMAT..
BEIJING HUALU BAI..
SHOCHIKU CO., LTD..
-
SHANGHAI NEW CULT..
EROS INTERNATIONA..
MEDIAPLEX INC
-
CHINA NATIONAL CU..
-
HIGHLIGHT COMMUNI..
KEYEAST CO., LTD.
-
MME MOVIEMENT AG
-
EUROPACORP
IHQ INC
-
GLOBAL DIGITAL CR..
-
NATIONAL ARTS ENT..
-
MONDO TV SPA
-
Sector Entertainment Production
Company contact information
DreamWorks Animation SKG, Inc.
Campanile Building
1000 Flower Street
Glendale, CA 91201

Phone : +1.818.695.5000
Fax : +1.818.695.6123
Web : www.dreamworksanimation.com
© 2014 Factset   
Dynamic quotes  
ON
| OFF