Member access

4-Traders Homepage  >  Shares  >  Nasdaq  >  HomeAway, Inc.    AWAY   US43739Q1004

HOMEAWAY, INC. (AWAY)

9
SummaryQuotesChart AnalysisNewsAnalysisCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Provides online and traditional vacation rental services

HomeAway, Inc. operates as an online marketplace for the vacation rental industry.

It offers an extensive selection of vacation homes, privately owned residential properties, including homes, condominiums, villas and cabins, which can be rented on a nightly, weekly or monthly basis.

The company's portfolio includes vacation rental websites HomeAway.com, VRBO.com and VacationRentals.com in the United States; HomeAway.co.uk and OwnersDirect.co.uk in the United Kingdom; HomeAway.de in Germany; Abritel.fr and Homelidays.com in France; HomeAway.es and Toprural.com in Spain; AlugueTemporada.com.br in Brazil; and HomeAway.com.au in Australia.

In addition it also operates BedandBreakfast.com, which is comprehensive global site for finding bed and breakfast properties, providing travelers with another source for unique lodging alternatives to hotels, and HomeAway Software for professionals at software.HomeAway.com, to offer software solutions to property managers and innkeepers.

The company was founded by Carl G. Shepherd and Brian H. Sharples in April 2004 and is headquartered in Austin, TX.

Number of employees : 1 542 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20122013Delta
USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%
Rental Listing Websites280.40100%346.49100% +19.07%
Sales per Regions
20122013Delta
USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%
United States173.0861.7%211.4761% +18.16%
France42.4515.1%52.2215.1% +18.71%
United Kingdom35.6612.7%41.2311.9% +13.52%
Other International29.2210.4%20.846% -40.18%
International-----
Germany--20.726%-
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Brian H. Sharples, MBA532004Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Brent Bellm, MBA422010President & Chief Operating Officer
Lynn Rebecca Atchison, CPA532006Chief Financial Officer & Secretary
Ross A. Buhrdorf492005Chief Technology Officer
Carl Gordon Shepherd, MBA612004Director, Chief Development & Strategy Officer
Jeffrey D. Brody, MBA542005Independent Director
Woody P. Marshall, MBA452008Independent Director
Charles C. Baker, CFA472011Independent Director
Simon J. Breakwell, MBA482012Director
Tina Sharkey492012Director
Shareholders
NameShares%
Wells Capital Management, Inc. 7,280,6067.79%
Wellington Management Co. LLP 5,742,0006.14%
TCMI, Inc. 5,163,5075.52%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 3,791,6514.05%
AllianceBernstein LP 3,628,9553.88%
BAMCO, Inc. 3,602,8713.85%
JAT Capital Management LP 3,478,3383.72%
Gilder, Gagnon, Howe & Co. LLC 3,133,1333.35%
Eagle Asset Management, Inc. 2,561,6502.74%
Franklin Advisers, Inc. 2,404,8372.57%
Sector
Technology
Software & IT Services
 Software & IT Services
  Internet Services
   Internet Services - NEC
Advertisement
Surperformance© rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
PER
Potential
Yield -
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision
More Ratings
Sector Internet Services
Growth (Revenue) Profitability
NASPERS LIMITED
NETFLIX, INC.
MAIL RU GROUP LTD
IAC/INTERACTIVECO..
ATHENAHEALTH, INC
LESHI INTERNET IN..
58.COM INC (ADR)
YY INC (ADR)
QUNAR CAYMAN ISLA..
AUTOHOME INC (ADR..
YOUKU TUDOU INC (..
HOMEAWAY, INC.
BITAUTO HLDG LTD ..
WEBMD HEALTH CORP..
DAUM COMMUNICATIO..
MONEYSUPERMARKET...
GMO INTERNET INC..
INFO EDGE (INDIA)..
TRADE ME GROUP LT..
HANGZHOU SHUNWANG..
Sector Internet Services
Company contact information
HomeAway, Inc.
1011 West 5th Street
Suite 300
Austin, TX 78703-5363

Phone : +1.512.684.1100
Fax : +1.512.684.1101
Web : www.homeaway.com
© 2014 Factset   
Dynamic quotes  
ON
| OFF