Member access

4-Traders Homepage  >  Shares  >  London Stock Exchange  >  International Consolidated Airlines Grp    IAG   ES0177542018

SummaryQuotesChart AnalysisNewsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo International Consolidated
Operates as a holding company with interests in passenger and freight air transportation services

International Consolidated Airlines Group SA (IAG) is the holding company for British Airways, Iberia and Vueling, engaged in providing passenger and freight air transportation services.

It provides international and domestic carriage services for passengers and cargo.

It also offers loyalty programs and support services to passengers, and provides aircraft maintenance services.

IAG combines the leading airlines in the UK and Spain, enabling them to enhance their presence in the aviation market while retaining their individual brands and current operations.

The airlines' customers benefit from a larger combined network for both passengers and cargo and a greater ability to invest in new products and services through improved financial robustness.

The company was founded on January 21, 2011 and is headquartered in Hounslow, the United Kingdom.

Number of employees : 60 089 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20122013Delta
GBP (in Million)%GBP (in Million)%
British Airways10,79173.5%11,32871.4% +4.74%
Iberia3,89526.5%3,48422% -11.79%
Unallocated-----
Vueling--959.776.1%-
Sales per Regions
20122013Delta
GBP (in Million)%GBP (in Million)%
Rest of the World5,58738%5,91837.3% +5.59%
United Kingdom4,88733.3%5,16832.6% +5.44%
United States2,14614.6%2,27414.3% +5.63%
Spain2,06514.1%2,41115.2% +14.34%
Unallocated-----
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
William Matthew Walsh532010Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Antonio Vázquez Romero632010Chairman
Enrique Dupuy de Lôme Chávarri, MBA572011Group Chief Financial Officer & Executive Director
Martin Faulkner Broughton-2010Deputy Chairman
César Alierta Izuel, MBA682010Independent Non-Executive Director
Patrick Jean-Pierre Cescau, MBA662010Independent Non-Executive Director
José Pedro Pérez-Llorca y Rodrigo742010Independent Non-Executive Director
James Arthur Lawrence, MBA612010Independent Non-Executive Director
Denise Patricia Byrne Kingsmill672010Independent Non-Executive Director
Kieran C. Poynter622010Independent Non-Executive Director
Shareholders
NameShares%
Standard Life Investments Ltd. 122,581,2976.01%
Capital International Ltd. 111,313,5405.46%
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) 107,329,4005.27%
Templeton Investment Counsel LLC 99,005,8194.86%
BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Ltd. 70,820,4993.47%
Legal & General Investment Management Ltd. 66,019,3913.24%
Causeway Capital Management LLC 61,256,0703.01%
Templeton Global Advisors Ltd. 56,004,7682.75%
Lansdowne Partners (UK) LLP 44,707,5222.19%
Franklin Mutual Advisers LLC 28,203,0901.38%
Holdings
NameShares%Valuation
Amadeus IT Holding SA (AMS) 33,561,0827.50%1,255,770,779 USD
Comair Limited (COMJ) 53,966,62312.3%20,539,157 USD
Sector
Industrials
Transportation
 Passenger Transportation Services
  Airlines
   Airlines - NEC
Advertisement
Surperformance© rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
PER
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision
More Ratings
Sector Airlines
Growth (Revenue) Profitability
DELTA AIR LINES, ..
UNITED CONTINENTA..
RYANAIR HOLDINGS ..
INTERNATIONAL CON..
JAPAN AIRLINES CO..
EASYJET PLC
SINGAPORE AIRLINE..
AIR CHINA LTD.
ANA HOLDINGS INC
DEUTSCHE LUFTHANS..
CATHAY PACIFIC AI..
ALASKA AIR GROUP,..
LATAM AIRLINES GR..
-
CHINA EASTERN AIR..
SPIRIT AIRLINES I..
COPA HOLDINGS, S...
CHINA SOUTHERN AI..
TURK HAVA YOLLARI..
HAINAN AIRLINES C..
-
WESTJET AIRLINES ..
Sector Airlines
Company contact information
World Business Centre Heathrow 2 Newall road
TW6 2SF Hounslow, Greater London
Great-Britain

Phone : +44 (0) 20 8564 2900
Fax : +44
Internet : http://www.iairgroup.com
Markets and indexes
- London Stock Exchange, SETS
- Main Market
- FTSE 100 / IBEX 35, Mercado Continuo
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  ES0177542018
- Bloomberg Code :  
- Reuters Code :  
- Datastream Code :  
© 2014 Factset    © 2014 Cofisem   
Dynamic quotes  
ON
| OFF