Member access

4-Traders Homepage  >  Shares  >  London Stock Exchange  >  International Consolidated Airlines Grp    IAG   ES0177542018

SummaryQuotesChart AnalysisNewsAnalysisCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo International Consolidated
Operates as a holding company with interests in passenger and freight air transportation services

International Consolidated Airlines Group SA (IAG) is the holding company for British Airways, Iberia and Vueling, engaged in providing passenger and freight air transportation services.

It provides international and domestic carriage services for passengers and cargo.

It also offers loyalty programs and support services to passengers, and provides aircraft maintenance services.

IAG combines the leading airlines in the UK and Spain, enabling them to enhance their presence in the aviation market while retaining their individual brands and current operations.

The airlines' customers benefit from a larger combined network for both passengers and cargo and a greater ability to invest in new products and services through improved financial robustness.

The company was founded on January 21, 2011 and is headquartered in Hounslow, the United Kingdom.

Number of employees : 60 089 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20122013Delta
GBP (in Million)%GBP (in Million)%
British Airways10,79173.5%11,32871.4% +4.74%
Iberia3,89526.5%3,48422% -11.79%
Unallocated-----
Vueling--959.776.1%-
Sales per Regions
20122013Delta
GBP (in Million)%GBP (in Million)%
Rest of the World5,58738%5,91837.3% +5.59%
United Kingdom4,88733.3%5,16832.6% +5.44%
United States2,14614.6%2,27414.3% +5.63%
Spain2,06514.1%2,41115.2% +14.34%
Unallocated-----
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
William Matthew Walsh532010Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Antonio Vázquez Romero632010Chairman
Enrique Dupuy de Lôme Chávarri, MBA572011Group Chief Financial Officer & Executive Director
Martin Faulkner Broughton-2010Deputy Chairman
César Alierta Izuel, MBA682010Independent Non-Executive Director
Patrick Jean-Pierre Cescau, MBA662010Independent Non-Executive Director
José Pedro Pérez-Llorca y Rodrigo742010Independent Non-Executive Director
James Arthur Lawrence, MBA612010Independent Non-Executive Director
Denise Patricia Byrne Kingsmill672010Independent Non-Executive Director
Kieran C. Poynter622010Independent Non-Executive Director
Shareholders
NameShares%
Standard Life Investments Ltd. 122,581,2976.01%
Capital International Ltd. 116,313,5405.71%
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) 107,329,4005.26%
Templeton Investment Counsel LLC 99,005,8194.86%
BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Ltd. 70,820,4993.47%
Legal & General Investment Management Ltd. 66,019,3913.24%
Causeway Capital Management LLC 61,256,0703.00%
Templeton Global Advisors Ltd. 56,004,7682.75%
Lansdowne Partners (UK) LLP 44,707,5222.19%
State Street Global Advisors Ltd. 40,428,8081.98%
Holdings
NameShares%Valuation
Amadeus IT Holding SA (AMS) 33,561,0827.50%1,339,473,124 USD
Comair Limited (COMJ) 53,966,62312.3%23,205,648 USD
Sector
Industrials
Transportation
 Passenger Transportation Services
  Airlines
   Airlines - NEC
Advertisement
Sector Airlines
Growth (Revenue) Profitability
DELTA AIR LINES, ..
UNITED CONTINENTA..
INTERNATIONAL CON..
RYANAIR HOLDINGS ..
AIR CHINA LTD.
JAPAN AIRLINES CO..
SINGAPORE AIRLINE..
EASYJET PLC
ANA HOLDINGS INC
CATHAY PACIFIC AI..
CHINA EASTERN AIR..
ALASKA AIR GROUP,..
DEUTSCHE LUFTHANS..
CHINA SOUTHERN AI..
HAINAN AIRLINES C..
-
SPIRIT AIRLINES I..
TURK HAVA YOLLARI..
JETBLUE AIRWAYS C..
COPA HOLDINGS, S...
QANTAS AIRWAYS LI..
Sector Airlines
Company contact information
World Business Centre Heathrow 2 Newall road
TW6 2SF Hounslow, Greater London
United Kingdom

Phone : +44 (0) 20 8564 2900
Fax : +44
Internet : http://www.iairgroup.com
Markets and indexes
- London Stock Exchange, SETS
- Main Market
- IBEX 35 / FTSE 100, Mercado Continuo
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  ES0177542018
- Bloomberg Code :  
- Reuters Code :  
- Datastream Code :  
© 2015 Factset    © 2015 Cofisem   
Dynamic quotes  
ON
| OFF