Member access

4-Traders Homepage  >  Shares  >  Nyse  >  Kemper Corp    KMPR   US4884011002

KEMPER CORP (KMPR)

1
SummaryQuotesChart AnalysisNewsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Provides life and health insurance services

Kemper Corp. operates as an insurance holding company, which provides life, health, auto, homeowners, rental and other insurance products to individuals, families and small businesses through its subsidiaries.

It is engaged in the property and casualty insurance and life and health insurance businesses through its subsidiaries.

The Company operates through the following segments: Kemper Preferred, Kemper Specialty, Kemer Direct and Life and Health Insurance.

The Kemper Preferred segment offers personal automobile, homeowners, inland marine, boat owners, dwelling fire and personal umbrella insurance to preferred and standard-risk customers.

Its product, the Package Plus, is a combined automobile and homeowners insurance policy that provides the convenience of one transaction and billing process to fulfill individual insurance needs.

The Kemper Specialty segment provides auto insurance through a network of independent agents and brokers.

The Kemper Direct segment offers auto, homeowners and renters insurance through its websites and call centers.

The Life and Health Insurance segment sells life and health insurance products to individuals through a network of employee agents and exclusive and independent agents.

Kemper serves its customers through a network of independent agents, brokers and career agents through direct mail, web, employer-sponsored benefit programs and other affinity relationships.

The company was founded in 1990 and is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

Number of employees : 6 100 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20122013Delta
USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%
Kemper Preferred924.8037.5%932.6038.2% +0.84%
Life and Health Insurance844.3034.2%843.0034.5% -0.15%
Kemper Specialty439.1017.8%414.9017% -5.83%
Kemper Direct181.907.4%136.805.6% -32.97%
Unallocated and Other72.202.9%99.204.1% +27.22%
Sales per Regions
20122013Delta
USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%
United States2,46299.7%2,42799.4% -1.48%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Donald G. Southwell621996Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Frank Joseph Sodaro MBA, CPA451992Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Shawn R. Crawford--Chief Information Officer
Wayne Kauth MBA, CPA802003Independent Director
James Edward Annable, PhD701993Independent Director
Douglas Gerard Geoga582000Independent Director
Richard C. Vie761990Chairman-Emeritus
Julie M. Howard512010Independent Director
David P. Storch612010Lead Independent Director
Robert J. Joyce652012Independent Directors
Shareholders
NameShares%
Singleton Group LLC 8,334,52015.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP 4,199,5427.59%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. 3,819,1686.90%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 2,680,8404.84%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 2,542,1264.59%
Fayez Shalaby Sarofim, MBA 2,469,0704.46%
Capital Research & Management Co. (Global Investors) 1,595,0002.88%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc. 1,405,9982.54%
Fayez Sarofim & Co. 1,037,0881.87%
Northern Trust Investments, Inc. 523,3220.95%
Holdings
NameShares%Valuation
SPECIAL VALUE CONTINUATION PARTN LN 1,384
Sector
Financials
Insurance
 Insurance
  Multiline Insurance & Brokers
   Multiline Insurance & Brokers - NEC
Advertisement
Surperformance© rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating -
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation -
Finances -
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability -
PER
Potential -
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision
More Ratings
Sector Multiline Insurance & Brokers
Growth (Revenue) Profitability
ALLIANZ SE
ZURICH INSURANCE ..
ACE LIMITED
BB SEGURIDADE PAR..
MARSH & MCLENNAN ..
POWER FINANCIAL C..
FUBON FINANCIAL H..
HARTFORD FINANCIA..
CIC INSURANCE GRO..
-
POWSZECHNY ZAKLAD..
MAPFRE SA
GJENSIDIGE FORSIK..
AGEAS
TALANX AG
GENWORTH FINANCIA..
VIENNA INSURANCE ..
SCOR SE
HCC INSURANCE HOL..
ASSURANT, INC.
HELVETIA HOLDING ..
Sector Multiline Insurance & Brokers
Company contact information
Kemper Corp.
One East Wacker Drive
Chicago, IL 60601

Phone : +1.312.661.4600
Fax : +1.312.661.4941
Web : www.kempercorporation.com
© 2014 Factset   
Dynamic quotes  
ON
| OFF