Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

4-Traders Homepage  >  Equities  >  AUSTRALIAN SECURITIES EXCHANGE LIMITED  >  Northern Star Resources Ltd    NST   AU000000NST8

End-of-day quote. End-of-day quote  - 11/22
5.81 AUD   --.--%
11/16 NORTHERN STAR R : Results of AGM
11/16 NORTHERN STAR R : AGM Chairman’s Address
11/16 NORTHERN STAR R : 2017 Sustainability Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsAnalysisCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Income Statement Evolution
Annual Income Statement Data
Actuals in M AUD Estimates in M AUD
Fiscal Period June 201520162017201820192020
Sales8468878509251 0041 031
EBITDA333401461443498505
Operating profit (EBIT)168227271294359371
Pre-Tax Profit (EBT)133238269302371387
Net income91,9151215210262281
P/E ratio14,319,713,516,513,612,7
EPS (cts AUD )15,525,135,135,342,645,7
Dividend per Share (cts AUD )5,007,009,009,449,9610,8
Yield2,26%1,42%1,89%1,63%1,71%1,86%
Reference price (cts AUD )221494475581581581
Announcement Date08/27/2015
02:19am
07/26/2016
07:29am
08/21/2017
10:14pm
---
Finances - Leverage
Actuals in M AUD Estimates in M AUD
Fiscal Period June 201520162017201820192020
Debt------
Finance151301392490670837
Operating income (EBITDA)333401461443498505
Leverage
(Debt/EBITDA)
------
Capital Expenditure150190232148101116
Book Value Per Share (BVPS)54,5 cts AUD74,9 cts AUD102 cts AUD126 cts AUD160 cts AUD195 cts AUD
Cash Flow per Share60,4 cts AUD63,6 cts AUD58,5 cts AUD59,8 cts AUD66,7 cts AUD69,2 cts AUD
Announcement Date08/27/2015
02:19am
07/26/2016
07:29am
08/21/2017
10:14pm
---
Balance Sheet Analysis
Assessed data source :
© 2017 Thomson Reuters
Financial Ratios

Size 2018e 2019e
Capitalization 3 504 M AUD -
Entreprise Value (EV) 3 014 M AUD 2 834 M AUD
Valuation 2018e 2019e
P/E ratio (Price / EPS) 16,5x 13,6x
Capitalization / Revenue 3,79x 3,49x
EV / Revenue 3,26x 2,82x
EV / EBITDA 6,80x 5,70x
Yield (DPS / Price) 1,63% 1,71%
Price to book (Price / BVPS) 4,60x 3,63x
Profitability 2018e 2019e
Operating Margin (EBIT / Sales) 31,7% 35,7%
operating Leverage (Delta EBIT / Delta Sales) 0,93x 2,59x
Net Margin (Net Profit / Revenue) 22,7% 26,1%
ROA (Net Profit / Asset) 25,5% 25,9%
ROE (Net Profit / Equities) 29,5% 28,8%
Rate of Dividend 26,8% 23,4%
Balance Sheet Analysis 2018e 2019e
CAPEX / CA   16,0% 10,1%
Cash Flow / Sales 39,0% 40,1%
Capital Intensity (Assets / Sales) 0,89x 1,01x
Financial Leverage (Net Debt / EBITDA) -1,11x -1,35x
EPS & Dividend