Member access

4-Traders Homepage  >  Shares  >  Copenhagen Stock Exchange  >  Novo Nordisk A/S    NOVO.B   DK0060534915

NOVO NORDISK A/S (NOVO.B)

188
SummaryChart AnalysisNewsAnalysisCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Develops, manufactures, markets and distributes pharmaceutical products

Novo Nordisk AS is engaged in the development, manufacture, and marketing of pharmaceutical products.

It operates through the Diabetes Care and Biopharmaceuticals segments.

The Diabetes Care segment deals with the research, development, manufacture, and marketing of products within the areas of insulin, glucagon-like-peptide 1 and related delivery systems, oral anti-diabetic products, and obesity.

The Biopharmaceuticals segment handles the research, development, manufacture, and distribution of products within the areas of haemophilia, growth hormone, hormone replacement, inflammation and other therapy areas.

The company was founded in 1923 and is headquartered in Bagsvaerd, Denmark.

Number of employees : 37 978 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20122013Delta
DKK (in Million)%DKK (in Million)%
Diabetes Care60,88778%65,45678.3% +6.98%
Biopharmaceuticals17,13922%18,11621.7% +5.39%
Corporate/Unallocated-----
Sales per Regions
20122013Delta
DKK (in Million)%DKK (in Million)%
North America34,22043.9%39,02446.7% +12.31%
Europe19,70725.3%20,06324% +1.77%
International11,08014.2%12,00714.4% +7.72%
Japan & Korea6,6178.5%5,3176.4% -24.45%
China6,4028.2%7,1618.6% +10.6%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Lars Rebien Sørensen601982Chief Executive Officer
Kåre Schultz531989President & Chief Operating Officer
Göran A. Ando, MD652005Chairman
Jesper Brandgaard, MBA512000Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Mads Krogsgaard Thomsen, PhD541991Chief Science Officer & Executive Vice President
Lars Fruergaard Jørgensen, MBA481991Chief Information Officer & Executive VP
Kristina Lee--Vice President-Strategic Research & Development
Alan C. Moses, MD-2008Global Chief Medical Officer
Anne Marie Handrup Kverneland582000Director
Henrik Gürtler612005Director
Shareholders
NameShares%
Novo Nordisk Fonden 163,814,0007.75%
Capital International Ltd. 125,803,5505.96%
Elo Mutual Pension Insurance Co. 85,497,6854.05%
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) 69,249,9353.28%
Novo Nordisk A/S 45,023,9952.13%
Norges Bank Investment Management 39,322,1701.86%
Northern Cross LLC 28,724,9891.36%
Carmignac Gestion SA 24,623,8901.17%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 22,750,3011.08%
BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Ltd. 21,558,4051.02%
Holdings
NameShares%Valuation
Novo Nordisk A/S (NOVO.B) 45,023,9952.13%2,154,660,200 USD
Innate Pharma (IPH) 5,172,7089.77%50,511,080 USD
Sector
Healthcare
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Research
 Pharmaceuticals
  Pharmaceuticals
   Pharmaceuticals - NEC
Advertisement
Sector Pharmaceuticals
Growth (Revenue) Profitability
JOHNSON & JOHNSON
NOVARTIS AG
ROCHE HOLDING LTD..
PFIZER INC.
MERCK & CO., INC.
SANOFI
BAYER AG
GLAXOSMITHKLINE P..
BRISTOL-MYERS SQU..
NOVO NORDISK A/S
ELI LILLY AND CO
ACTAVIS PLC
ABBOTT LABORATORI..
ALLERGAN, INC.
TEVA PHARMACEUTIC..
VALEANT PHARMACEU..
REGENERON PHARMAC..
SHIRE PLC
CSL LIMITED
TAKEDA PHARMACEUT..
Sector Pharmaceuticals
Company contact information
Novo Nordisk A/S
Novo Allé
Bagsværd 2880

Phone : +45.44.44.88.88
Fax : +45.44.49.05.55
Web : www.novonordisk.com
© 2014 Factset   
Dynamic quotes  
ON
| OFF