Member access

4-Traders Homepage  >  Shares  >  Copenhagen Stock Exchange  >  Novo Nordisk A/S    NOVO.B   DK0060534915

NOVO NORDISK A/S (NOVO.B)

157
SummaryChart AnalysisNewsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Develops, manufactures, markets and distributes pharmaceutical products

Novo Nordisk AS is engaged in the development, manufacture, and marketing of pharmaceutical products.

It operates through the Diabetes Care and Biopharmaceuticals segments.

The Diabetes Care segment deals with the research, development, manufacture, and marketing of products within the areas of insulin, glucagon-like-peptide 1 and related delivery systems, oral anti-diabetic products, and obesity.

The Biopharmaceuticals segment handles the research, development, manufacture, and distribution of products within the areas of haemophilia, growth hormone, hormone replacement, inflammation and other therapy areas.

The company was founded in 1923 and is headquartered in Bagsvaerd, Denmark.

Number of employees : 37 978 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20122013Delta
DKK (in Million)%DKK (in Million)%
Diabetes Care60,88778%65,45678.3% +6.98%
Biopharmaceuticals17,13922%18,11621.7% +5.39%
Corporate/Unallocated-----
Sales per Regions
20122013Delta
DKK (in Million)%DKK (in Million)%
North America34,22043.9%39,02446.7% +12.31%
Europe19,70725.3%20,06324% +1.77%
International11,08014.2%12,00714.4% +7.72%
Japan & Korea6,6178.5%5,3176.4% -24.45%
China6,4028.2%7,1618.6% +10.6%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Lars Rebien Sørensen601982Chief Executive Officer
Kåre Schultz531989President & Chief Operating Officer
Göran A. Ando, MD652005Chairman
Jesper Brandgaard, MBA512000Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Mads Krogsgaard Thomsen, PhD541991Chief Science Officer & Executive Vice President
Lars Fruergaard Jørgensen, MBA481991Chief Information Officer & Executive VP
Kristina Lee--Vice President-Strategic Research & Development
Alan C. Moses, MD-2008Global Chief Medical Officer
Anne Marie Handrup Kverneland582000Director
Henrik Gürtler612005Director
Shareholders
NameShares%
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) 191,380,4559.06%
Novo Nordisk Fonden 163,814,0007.75%
Norges Bank Investment Management 39,322,1701.86%
Novo Nordisk A/S 34,741,0141.64%
Northern Cross LLC 28,755,2901.36%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 26,265,7421.24%
Carmignac Gestion SA 24,639,1751.17%
BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Ltd. 20,151,9490.95%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. 18,016,6250.85%
FIL Investments International 17,439,4110.83%
Holdings
NameShares%Valuation
INNATE PHARMA (IPH) 5,172,7089.77%51,285,227 USD
Novo Nordisk A/S (NOVO.B) 34,741,0141.64%1,608,045,503 USD
Sector
Healthcare
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Research
 Pharmaceuticals
  Pharmaceuticals
   Pharmaceuticals - NEC
Advertisement
Surperformance© rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
PER
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision
More Ratings
Sector Pharmaceuticals
Growth (Revenue) Profitability
JOHNSON & JOHNSON
ROCHE HOLDING LTD..
NOVARTIS AG
PFIZER INC.
MERCK & CO., INC.
SANOFI
GLAXOSMITHKLINE P..
BAYER AG
NOVO NORDISK A/S
BRISTOL-MYERS SQU..
ELI LILLY AND CO
ABBOTT LABORATORI..
ACTAVIS PLC
TEVA PHARMACEUTIC..
ALLERGAN, INC.
SHIRE PLC
VALEANT PHARMACEU..
TAKEDA PHARMACEUT..
REGENERON PHARMAC..
ASTELLAS PHARMA I..
Sector Pharmaceuticals
Company contact information
Novo Nordisk A/S
Novo Allé
Bagsværd 2880

Phone : +45.44.44.88.88
Fax : +45.44.49.05.55
Web : www.novonordisk.com
© 2014 Factset   
Dynamic quotes  
ON
| OFF