Member access

4-Traders Homepage  >  Shares  >  Italian Stock Exchange  >  Parmalat SpA    PLT   IT0003826473

PARMALAT SPA (PLT)

16
Real-time Quote. Real-time Tradegate - 10/24 12:05:11 pm
2.398 EUR   -0.42%
10/15 PARMALAT : Internal Dealing Announcement
09/26 PARMALAT : Share allotment
09/15 PARMALAT : Internal Dealing Announcement
SummaryQuotesChart AnalysisNewsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Parmalat SpA
Manufactures and distributes food products

Parmalat SpA engages in the manufacture and distribution of food products.

The company operates through the following business segments: Milk, Dairy Products, and Fruit Beverages.

The Milk segment includes ultra high temperature, pasteurized, condensed, powdered, and flavored milk; and also cream and bechamel.

The Dairy Products segment comprises yogurt, fermented milk, desserts, cheese and butter.

The Fruit Beverages segment consists of fruit juices, nectars and tea. The company was founded in 1961 and is headquartered in Collecchio, Italy.

Number of employees : 16 352 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20122013Delta
EUR (in Million)%EUR (in Million)%
Milk Division2,87555%2,70950.6% -6.11%
Dairy products1,93437%2,08439% +7.24%
Fruit Beverages290.305.6%283.205.3% -2.51%
Other128.402.5%273.405.1% +53.04%
Sales per Regions
20122013Delta
EUR (in Million)%EUR (in Million)%
North America2,10640.3%2,33743.7% +9.88%
Australia982.2018.8%899.0016.8% -9.25%
Italy942.1018%---
Central & South America588.5011.3%---
Africa439.308.4%394.107.4% -11.47%
Europe170.503.3%1,12020.9% +84.78%
Eliminations0.6000%-2.50-0%-
Latin America--602.5011.3%-
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Yvon Guérin492011Chief Executive Officer & General Manager
Gabriella Chersicla522012Chairman
Antonio Vanoli, MBA-2008Chief Operating Officer
Pierluigi Bonavita, MBA552004Chief Financial Officer
Antonio Lino Sala54-Non-Executive Director
Umberto Mosetti492012Independent Director
Riccardo Perotta652014Independent Director
Patrice Gassenbach682014Director
Paolo Francesco Lazzati562014Independent Director
Laura Gualtieri462014Independent Director
Shareholders
NameShares%
Emmanuel Georges Philippe Besnier 1,533,607,72783.8%
Amber Capital LP 23,598,0531.29%
Gabelli Funds LLC 14,550,0000.80%
FIL Investments International (Italy) 10,994,1750.60%
Norges Bank Investment Management 6,480,2540.35%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 4,612,7510.25%
Canada Pension Plan Investment Board 3,413,0000.19%
Fideuram Investimenti SGR SpA 2,652,0000.15%
Parmalat SpA 2,049,0960.11%
Mellon Capital Management Corp. 1,798,6740.098%
Holdings
NameShares%Valuation
Parmalat SpA (PLT) 2,049,0960.11%6,471,312 USD
Sector
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
Food & Beverages
 Food & Tobacco
  Food Processing
   Food Processing - NEC
Advertisement
Surperformance© rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
PER
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision
More Ratings
Sector Food Processing
Growth (Revenue) Profitability
NESTLE SA
MONDELEZ INTERNAT..
DANONE
ASSOCIATED BRITIS..
KRAFT FOODS GROUP..
GENERAL MILLS, IN..
ARCHER DANIELS MI..
H.J. HEINZ COMPAN..
-
KELLOGG COMPANY
HERSHEY CO
WILMAR INTERNATIO..
CONAGRA FOODS INC
GRUPO BIMBO S.A.B..
CAMPBELL SOUP COM..
ALMARAI CO
BUNGE LTD
SAVOLA GROUP COMP..
JBS SA
SAPUTO INC.
AJINOMOTO CO INC
Sector Food Processing
Company contact information
via Delle Nazioni Unite 4
IT-43044 Collecchio, Emilia-Romagna
Italy

Phone : +39 0521 8081
Fax : +39 0521.808322
Internet : http://www.parmalat.com
Markets and indexes
- Borsa Italiana - MTA
- Mercato Telematico Azionario
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  IT0003826473
- Bloomberg Code :  PLT:IM
- Reuters Code :  PLT.MI
- Datastream Code :  
© 2014 Factset    © 2014 Cofisem   
Dynamic quotes  
ON
| OFF