Member access

4-Traders Homepage  >  Shares  >  Nyse  >  Sanofi SA    SNY   US80105N1054

SANOFI SA (SNY)

8
SummaryQuotesChart AnalysisNewsAnalysisCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Sanofi SA
Engages in the research, production and distribution of pharmaceutical products

Sanofi engages in the research, production and distribution of pharmaceutical products.

The company focuses on the following seven platforms in healthcare field: diabetes solutions, human vaccines, innovative drugs, consumer healthcare, emerging markets, animal health and the new Genzyme.

It operates through the following segments: Pharmaceuticals, Human Vaccines and Animal Health.

The Pharmaceuticals segment includes research, development, production and sales activities relating to pharmaceutical products, including prescription, consumer health care, and generic products.

This segment also includes equity affiliates and joint ventures with pharmaceutical business activities.

The Human Vaccines segment includes research, development, production and marketing of vaccines.

The Animal Health segment comprises the research, development, production and marketing activities for Merial, which offers a range of medicines and vaccines for a wide variety of animal species.

The company was founded in 1994 and is headquartered in Paris, France.

Number of employees : 112 128 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20122013Delta
USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%
Pharmaceuticals37,29482.6%36,24782.7% -2.89%
Human Vaccines5,03411.2%4,94311.3% -1.84%
Animal Health2,8156.2%2,6406% -6.6%
Sales per Regions
20122013Delta
USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%
Rest of the World16,08435.6%15,21934.7% -5.68%
United States14,04531.1%13,87831.7% -1.21%
Europe (Excluding France)10,60523.5%10,55224.1% -0.5%
France3,6768.1%3,4207.8% -7.5%
North America732.421.6%762.191.7% +3.91%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Serge Weinberg632009Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Jérôme Contamine572009Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Elias E. Zerhouni, MD632011President-Global Research & Development
Bruno Ménard-2011Chief Information Officer
Ji Zhang, PhD-2003Head-Research & Development Scientific Platforms
Paul Chew, PhD-2013Chief Medical Officer & Senior Vice President
Igor Landau, MBA702004Director
Robert Castaigne, PhD682000Independent Director
Jean-René Fourtou752004Independent Director
Claudie Haigneré MD, PhD572008Independent Director
Shareholders
NameShares%
Dodge & Cox, Inc. 43,549,9091.65%
Barrow, Hanley, Mewhinney & Strauss LLC 28,526,8021.08%
Franklin Advisers, Inc. 18,615,4370.70%
Fisher Asset Management LLC 13,145,6470.50%
Invesco Advisers, Inc. 10,992,0640.42%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC 9,772,0610.37%
Robeco Investment Management, Inc. 6,316,7960.24%
Neuberger Berman LLC 5,538,1660.21%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. 5,452,6000.21%
Harris Associates LP 5,025,7500.19%
Holdings
NameShares%Valuation
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc (REGN) 22,657,68522.9%8,168,548,596 USD
Aventis Pharma Limited (AVPH) 13,909,58760.4%741,210,316 USD
Sanofi India Ltd (SANOFI) 13,909,58760.4%741,210,316 USD
SANOFI (SAN) 3,632,5990.27%410,980,154 USD
Zentiva SA (ROSCD) 312,341,64974.9%116,253,562 USD
Nichi-iko Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. (4541) 2,846,0004.69%45,999,898 USD
GENFIT (GNFT) 355,2991.52%18,927,222 USD
Immune Design Corp 917,4295.44%16,201,796 USD
GlycoMimetics Inc (GLYC) 1,193,6256.32%8,283,758 USD
Proteome Sciences plc (PRM) 56,0000.026%32,455 USD
Sector
Healthcare
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Research
 Pharmaceuticals
  Pharmaceuticals
   Pharmaceuticals - NEC
Advertisement
Sector Pharmaceuticals
Growth (Revenue) Profitability
JOHNSON & JOHNSON
NOVARTIS AG
ROCHE HOLDING LTD..
PFIZER INC.
MERCK & CO., INC.
SANOFI
BAYER AG
GLAXOSMITHKLINE P..
BRISTOL-MYERS SQU..
NOVO NORDISK A/S
ELI LILLY AND CO
ACTAVIS PLC
ABBOTT LABORATORI..
ALLERGAN, INC.
TEVA PHARMACEUTIC..
VALEANT PHARMACEU..
SHIRE PLC
REGENERON PHARMAC..
CSL LIMITED
TAKEDA PHARMACEUT..
Sector Pharmaceuticals
Company contact information
Sanofi
54, rue La Boétie
Paris, Ile-de-France 75008

Phone : +33.1.53.77.40.00
Fax : +33.1.53.77.44.63
Web : www.sanofi.com
© 2014 Factset   
Dynamic quotes  
ON
| OFF