Member access

4-Traders Homepage  >  Shares  >  Nyse  >  Sanofi SA    SNY   US80105N1054

SANOFI SA (SNY)

7
SummaryQuotesChart AnalysisNewsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Sanofi SA
Engages in the research, production and distribution of pharmaceutical products

Sanofi engages in the research, production and distribution of pharmaceutical products.

It operates through the following segments: Pharmaceuticals, Human Vaccines, Animal Health and Others.

The Pharmaceuticals segment includes research, development, production and sales activities relating to pharmaceutical products, including prescription, consumer health care, and generic products.

This segment also includes equity affiliates and joint ventures with pharmaceutical business activities.

The Human Vaccines segment includes research, development, production and marketing of vaccines.

The Animal Health segment comprises the research, development, production and marketing activities for Merial, which offers a range of medicines and vaccines for a wide variety of animal species.

The company was founded in 1994 and is headquartered in Paris, France.

Number of employees : 112 128 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20122013Delta
USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%
Pharmaceuticals37,29482.6%36,24782.7% -2.89%
Human Vaccines5,03411.2%4,94311.3% -1.84%
Animal Health2,8156.2%2,6406% -6.6%
Sales per Regions
20122013Delta
USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%
Rest of the World16,08435.6%15,21934.7% -5.68%
United States14,04531.1%13,87831.7% -1.21%
Europe (Excluding France)10,60523.5%10,55224.1% -0.5%
France3,6768.1%3,4207.8% -7.5%
North America732.421.6%762.191.7% +3.91%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Christopher A. Viehbacher542008Chief Executive Officer & Director
Serge Weinberg632009Chairman
Jérôme Contamine572009Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Elias Adam E. Zerhouni, MD632010President-Global Research & Development
Bruno Ménard-2011Chief Information Officer
Jorge Insuasty, MD-2011VP, Deputy President-Research & Development
Ji Zhang, PhD-2003Head-Research & Development Scientific Platforms
Paul Chew, PhD-2013Chief Medical Officer & Senior Vice President
Igor Landau, MBA702004Member-Supervisory Board
Robert Castaigne, PhD682000Independent Director
Shareholders
NameShares%
Dodge & Cox, Inc. 43,549,9091.65%
Barrow, Hanley, Mewhinney & Strauss LLC 28,526,8021.08%
Franklin Advisers, Inc. 18,615,4370.70%
Fisher Asset Management LLC 13,079,5750.49%
Invesco Advisers, Inc. 10,992,0640.42%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC 9,772,0610.37%
Robeco Investment Management, Inc. 6,316,7960.24%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. 5,452,6000.21%
Harris Associates LP 5,025,7500.19%
Manning & Napier Advisors LLC 5,024,7980.19%
Holdings
NameShares%Valuation
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc (REGN) 22,377,19022.6%8,067,424,539 USD
Aventis Pharma Limited (AVPH) 13,909,58760.4%741,210,316 USD
Sanofi India Ltd (SANOFI) 13,909,58760.4%741,210,316 USD
SANOFI (SAN) 3,632,5990.27%410,980,154 USD
Zentiva SA (ROSCD) 312,341,64974.9%116,253,562 USD
Nichi-iko Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. (4541) 2,846,0004.69%45,999,898 USD
GENFIT (GNFT) 355,2991.52%18,927,222 USD
Immune Design Corp 917,4295.44%16,201,796 USD
GlycoMimetics Inc (GLYC) 1,193,6256.32%8,283,758 USD
Proteome Sciences plc (PRM) 56,0000.026%32,455 USD
Sector
Healthcare
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Research
 Pharmaceuticals
  Pharmaceuticals
   Pharmaceuticals - NEC
Advertisement
Surperformance© rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
PER
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision
More Ratings
Sector Pharmaceuticals
Growth (Revenue) Profitability
JOHNSON & JOHNSON
ROCHE HOLDING LTD..
NOVARTIS AG
PFIZER INC.
MERCK & CO., INC.
SANOFI
BAYER AG
GLAXOSMITHKLINE P..
BRISTOL-MYERS SQU..
NOVO NORDISK A/S
ELI LILLY AND CO
ABBOTT LABORATORI..
ACTAVIS PLC
ALLERGAN, INC.
TEVA PHARMACEUTIC..
VALEANT PHARMACEU..
REGENERON PHARMAC..
SHIRE PLC
ASTELLAS PHARMA I..
CSL LIMITED
Sector Pharmaceuticals
Company contact information
Sanofi
54, rue La Boétie
8ème arrondissement
Paris, Ile-de-France 75008

Phone : +33.1.53.77.40.00
Fax : +33.1.53.77.43.03
Web : www.sanofi.com
© 2014 Factset   
Dynamic quotes  
ON
| OFF