Member access

4-Traders Homepage  >  Shares  >  Nyse  >  Sanofi SA    SNY   US80105N1054

SANOFI SA (SNY)

6
SummaryQuotesChart AnalysisNewsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Sanofi SA
Engages in the research, production and distribution of pharmaceutical products

Sanofi engages in the research, production and distribution of pharmaceutical products.

The company operates through the following segments: Pharmaceuticals, Human Vaccines and Animal Health.

The Pharmaceuticals segment includes research, development, production and sales activities relating to pharmaceutical products, including prescription, consumer health care, and generic products.

This segment also includes equity affiliates and joint ventures with pharmaceutical business activities.

The Human Vaccines segment includes research, development, production and marketing.

The Animal Health segment comprises the research, development, production and marketing activities for vaccines.

It offers a range of medicines and vaccines on animal species.

The company was founded in 1994 and is headquartered in Paris, France.
Sales per Businesses
20122013Delta
USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%
Pharmaceuticals37,29482.6%36,24782.7% -2.89%
Human Vaccines5,03411.2%4,94311.3% -1.84%
Animal Health2,8156.2%2,6406% -6.6%
Sales per Regions
20122013Delta
USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%
Rest of the World16,08435.6%15,21934.7% -5.68%
United States14,04531.1%13,87831.7% -1.21%
Europe (Excluding France)10,60523.5%10,55224.1% -0.5%
France3,6768.1%3,4207.8% -7.5%
North America732.421.6%762.191.7% +3.91%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Christopher A. Viehbacher542008Chief Executive Officer & Director
Serge Weinberg632009Chairman
Jérôme Contamine562009Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Elias Adam E. Zerhouni, MD632010President-Global Research & Development
Bruno Ménard-2011Chief Information Officer
Jorge Insuasty, MD-2011VP, Deputy President-Research & Development
Ji Zhang, PhD-2003Head-Research & Development Scientific Platforms
Gary J. Nabel MD, PhD-2012Chief Scientific Officer & Senior Vice President
Paul Chew, PhD-2013Chief Medical Officer & Senior Vice President
Igor Landau, MBA702004Member-Supervisory Board
Shareholders
NameShares%
Dodge & Cox, Inc. 43,549,9091.65%
Barrow, Hanley, Mewhinney & Strauss LLC 28,526,8021.08%
Franklin Advisers, Inc. 18,615,4370.70%
Fisher Asset Management LLC 13,079,5750.50%
Invesco Advisers, Inc. 11,500,4240.44%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC 9,772,0610.37%
Robeco Investment Management, Inc. 6,316,7960.24%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. 5,452,6000.21%
Harris Associates LP 5,025,7500.19%
Neuberger Berman LLC 4,923,2240.19%
Holdings
NameShares%Valuation
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc (REGN) 22,204,84122.5%7,021,614,821 USD
Zentiva SA (ROSCD) 312,341,64974.9%116,194,217 USD
SANOFI (SAN) 3,632,5990.28%382,126,021 USD
Nichi-iko Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. (4541) 2,846,0004.69%41,651,495 USD
GENFIT (GNFT) 355,2991.52%13,353,707 USD
Proteome Sciences plc (PRM) 51,0000.024%35,517 USD
Immune Design Corp. 917,4295.82%11,009,148 USD
Aventis Pharma Limited (AVPH) 13,909,58760.4%684,166,127 USD
Sanofi India Ltd (SANOFI) 13,909,58760.4%684,166,127 USD
GlycoMimetics Inc (GLYC) 1,193,6256.35%9,775,789 USD
Sector
Healthcare
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Research
 Pharmaceuticals
  Pharmaceuticals
   Pharmaceuticals - NEC
Advertisement
Surperformance© rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
PER
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision
More Ratings
Sector Pharmaceuticals
Growth (Revenue) Profitability
JOHNSON & JOHNSON
NOVARTIS AG
ROCHE HOLDING LTD..
PFIZER INC.
MERCK & CO., INC.
SANOFI
BAYER AG
GLAXOSMITHKLINE P..
NOVO NORDISK A/S
BRISTOL-MYERS SQU..
ELI LILLY AND CO
ABBOTT LABORATORI..
ACTAVIS PLC
SHIRE PLC
ALLERGAN, INC.
TEVA PHARMACEUTIC..
VALEANT PHARMACEU..
TAKEDA PHARMACEUT..
REGENERON PHARMAC..
ASTELLAS PHARMA I..
Sector Pharmaceuticals
Company contact information
Sanofi
54, rue La Boétie
8ème arrondissement
Paris, Ile-de-France 75008

Phone : +33.1.53.77.40.00
Fax : +33.1.53.77.43.03
Web : www.sanofi.com
© 2014 Factset   
Dynamic quotes  
ON
| OFF