Member access

4-Traders Homepage  >  Shares  >  Nyse  >  The Kroger Co.    KR   US5010441013

THE KROGER CO. (KR)

16
SummaryQuotesChart AnalysisNewsAnalysisCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo The Kroger Co.
Operates supermarkets and convenience stores

The Kroger Co. operates retail food and drug stores, multi-department stores, jewelry stores, and convenience stores throughout the United States.

It also manufactures and processes some of the food for sale in its supermarkets.

The company operates Food and Drug stores, Multi Department stores, Jewelry stores and Convenience stores.

The Combination Food and Drug Stores are the primary food store format.

The Multi Department stores are significantly larger in size than combo stores.

In addition to the departments offered at a typical combo store, multi-department stores sell a wide selection of general merchandise items such as apparel, home fashion and furnishings, electronics, automotive products, toys and fine jewelry.

The Marketplace Stores are smaller in size than multi-department stores.

It offers full-service grocery and pharmacy departments as well as an expanded general merchandise area that includes outdoor living products, electronics, home goods and toys.

The Price Impact Warehouse stores offer a 'no-frills, low cost' warehouse format and feature everyday low prices plus promotions for a wide selection of grocery and health and beauty care items.

Kroger Co. was founded by Barney Kroger in 1883 and is headquartered in Cincinnati, OH.

Number of employees : 375 000 persons.
Sales per Businesses
201220132014
USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%
Retail90,374100%96,751100%98,375100%
Sales per Regions
201220132014
USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%
United States90,374100%96,751100%98,375100%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
W. Rodney McMullen541978Chief Executive Officer & Director
Michael L. Ellis561975President & Chief Operating Officer
David B. Dillon631990Chairman
J. Michael Schlotman561985Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Christopher T. Hjelm522005Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President
Reuben V. Anderson711991Independent Director
Bobby S. Shackouls631999Lead Independent Director
Susan M. Phillips, PhD692003Independent Director
Steven R. Rogel711999Independent Director
Clyde R. Moore601997Independent Director
Shareholders
NameShares%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. 30,702,7896.33%
Kroger Savings Plan 26,231,4185.41%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 24,913,3515.14%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc. 21,836,9204.50%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 20,247,0854.17%
AllianceBernstein LP 14,395,6712.97%
Goldman Sachs Asset Management LP 11,729,0752.42%
JPMorgan Investment Management, Inc. 11,009,1012.27%
Artisan Partners LP 10,748,2052.22%
LSV Asset Management 10,069,7392.08%
Sector
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
Food & Drug Retailing
 Food & Drug Retailing
  Food Retail & Distribution
   Food Retail & Distribution - NEC
Advertisement
Surperformance© rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
PER
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision
More Ratings
Sector Food Retail & Distribution
Growth (Revenue) Profitability
WOOLWORTHS LIMITE..
SEVEN & I HOLDING..
TESCO PLC
MAGNIT OAO
THE KROGER CO.
SYSCO CORPORATION
LOBLAW COMPANIES ..
KONINKLIJKE AHOLD
CASINO GUICHARD
CP ALL PUBLIC COM..
SUN ART RETAIL GR..
GEORGE WESTON LIM..
JERONIMO MARTINS
SHOPRITE HOLDINGS..
PRESIDENT CHAIN S..
CIA BRASIL. DE DI..
SAFEWAY INC.
COLRUYT
CHINA RESOURCES E..
CONTROLADORA COME..
Sector Food Retail & Distribution
Company contact information
The Kroger Co.
1014 Vine Street
Cincinnati, OH 45202

Phone : +1.513.762.4000
Web : www.kroger.com
© 2014 Factset   
Dynamic quotes  
ON
| OFF