Member access

4-Traders Homepage  >  Shares  >  Swiss Exchange  >  U-blox Holding AG    UBXN   CH0033361673

U-BLOX HOLDING AG (UBXN)

20
Delayed Quote. Delayed CHI-X EUROPE LIMITED. - 10/01 05:20:02 pm
118.9500 CHF   +0.63%
5h ago U BLOX : HMS Networks AB acquires non-module short range wireless product l..
6d ago U BLOX : World’s smallest 3G module receives technical approval by AT..
09/09 u-blox joins Wi-Fi Alliance
SummaryQuotesChart AnalysisNewsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo u-blox Holding AG
Develops communication devices including GPS and data and voice transmission

u-blox Holding AG engages in the production and sale of wireless semiconductors.

It operates through the Positioning and Wireless Products and Wireless Services segments.

The Positioning and Wireless Products segment develops and distributes Global Navigation Satellite Systems, Global Positioning System, and wireless communications which are used in automotive, industrial, and consumer applications.

The Wireless Services segment offers wireless communication technology and software.

The company was founded in 1997 and is headquartered in Thalwil, Switzerland.

Number of employees : 408 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20122013Delta
CHF (in Million)%CHF (in Million)%
GPS Receivers171.0998.8%218.8999.6% +21.84%
Wireless Services2.041.2%18.918.6% +89.24%
Eliminations---17.99-8.2%-
Sales per Regions
20122013Delta
CHF (in Million)%CHF (in Million)%
United States64.6437.3%54.3324.7% -18.97%
China and Hong Kong33.2719.2%---
EMEA27.9616.2%40.2818.3% +30.57%
Asia/Pacific27.4615.9%36.9616.8% +25.71%
Germany13.567.8%15.166.9% +10.56%
America5.873.4%7.373.4% +20.34%
Switzerland0.3810.2%0.5190.2% +26.59%
China--65.2029.7%-
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Thomas Seiler, MBA582007CEO, Director, Head-Marketing & Sales
Friedrich Fahrni, PhD722008Chairman
Roland Jud, CPA462011Chief Financial Officer & Head-Investor Relations
Daniel Ammann452007EVP-Research & Development Positioning Products
Andreas Thiel, PhD472007EVP-Research & Development Wireless Products
Gerhard Tröster, PhD612007Non-Executive Director
Hans-Ulrich Müller, MBA682007Vice Chairman
Soo Boon Koh642007Non-Executive Director
Paul van Iseghem, PhD682011Non-Executive Director
Jean-Pierre Wyss462007Executive Director & Executive Vice President
Shareholders
NameShares%
Werner Dubach, MBA 603,0009.20%
BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Ltd. 460,2017.02%
Credit Suisse AG 263,4384.02%
Wydler Asset Management AG 226,8663.46%
Mirabaud Asset Management (Suisse) SA 181,9802.78%
UBS AG (Investment Management) 164,8572.52%
Thomas Seiler, MBA 104,5521.60%
Groupama Asset Management SA 67,8461.04%
zCapital AG 60,0000.92%
Pictet Asset Management SA 57,3030.87%
Sector
Industrials
Industrial Goods
 Aerospace & Defense
  Aerospace & Defense
   Communication & Satellite Equipment
Advertisement
Surperformance© rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
PER
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision
More Ratings
Sector Aerospace & Defense
Growth (Revenue) Profitability
CHINA SPACESAT CO..
GUANGZHOU HAIGE C..
U-BLOX HOLDING AG
OHB TECHNOLOGY AG
ICOM INCORPORATED
-
SEPURA PLC
COM DEV INTERNATI..
PC TEL INC
I.D. SYSTEMS, INC..
INVISIO COMMUNICA..
-
NIPPON ANTENNA CO..
-
SAMYUNG ENC CO LT..
RELM WIRELESS COR..
-
AGJUNCTION INC
DDS WIRELESS INTE..
-
Sector Aerospace & Defense
Company contact information
u-blox Holding AG
Zürcherstrasse 68
Thalwil, Zurich 8800

Phone : +41.44.722.74.44
Fax : +41.44.722.74.47
Web : www.u-blox.com
© 2014 Factset   
Dynamic quotes  
ON
| OFF