Member access

4-Traders Homepage  >  Shares  >  London Stock Exchange  >  UK Mail Group PLC    UKM   GB0001576163

Delayed Quote. Delayed London Stock Exchange - 08/01 05:34:27 am
600 GBp   +0.84%
07/21 UK MAIL : ipostparcels Delivers Price Cuts Across Service
07/10 UK MAIL : Online buying lifts UK Mail
07/10 UK MAIL : Delivery boost ; companies today
SummaryQuotesChart AnalysisNewsAnalysisCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo UK Mail Group PLC
Provides business mail and logistics services

UK Mail Group Plc is the independent parcels, mail and logistics services company within the UK, offering delivery solutions locally and worldwide.

The company's operating segments are: Mail, Parcels, Courier, and Pallets services.

It also provides services through its national network of depots and vehicles.

UK Mail Group was founded by Peter Kane in 1971 and is headquartered in Slough, the United Kingdom.

Number of employees : 2 756 persons.
Sales per Businesses
201220132014
GBP (in Million)%GBP (in Million)%GBP (in Million)%
Mail208.1048.5%241.6050.8%245.3048.2%
Parcels172.1040.1%189.3039.8%219.9043.2%
Pallets28.306.6%28.005.9%27.105.3%
Courier20.504.8%16.503.5%16.203.2%
Central------
Sales per Regions
201220132014
GBP (in Million)%GBP (in Million)%GBP (in Million)%
United Kingdom429.00100%475.40100%508.50100%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Guy Buswell521997Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Peter Kane671971Non-Executive Chairman
Carl Moore-2007Director & Group Operations Director
Steven Peter Glew562006Secretary, Executive Director & Finance Director
Michael Findlay452009Senior Independent Non-Executive Director
Bill Spencer542011Independent Non-Executive Director
Jessica Burley482012Independent Non-Executive Director
Fahmeda Ahmed--Head-Media Relations
Shareholders
NameShares%
John Paul Kane 15,669,12728.6%
M&G Investment Management Ltd. 5,634,75510.3%
Michael Kane 5,300,0009.68%
Liontrust Investment Partners LLP 3,634,9116.64%
Peter Kane 3,339,6336.10%
Joanna Marie Bailey 3,333,3336.09%
Unicorn Asset Management Ltd. 2,800,1745.12%
Schroder Investment Management Ltd. 2,522,9264.61%
FIL Investments International 1,767,8503.23%
Miton Asset Management Ltd. 906,0001.66%
Sector
Industrials
Transportation
 Freight & Logistics Services
  Air Freight & Logistics
   Courier Services
Advertisement
Surperformance© rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
PER
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision
More Ratings
Sector Air Freight & Logistics
Growth (Revenue) Profitability
OESTERREICHISCHE ..
SINGAPORE POST LI..
CTT CORREIOS PORT
BLUE DART EXPRESS..
POS MALAYSIA BHD
UK MAIL GROUP PLC
SPEEDY EAD SOFIA
-
DYNAMEX, INC.
-
Sector Air Freight & Logistics
Company contact information
UK Mail Group Plc
Express House
120 Buckingham Avenue
Slough, Berkshire SL1 4LZ

Phone : +44.1753.706070
Fax : +44.1753.706071
Web : www.ukmail.com
© 2014 Factset   
Dynamic quotes  
ON
| OFF