Member access

4-Traders Homepage  >  Shares  >  Nyse  >  VeriFone Systems Inc    PAY   US92342Y1091

SummaryQuotesChart AnalysisNewsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Manufactures and distributes electronic payment devices

VeriFone Systems, Inc. manufactures and distributes electronic payment devices.

It provides expertise, solutions and services, which add value to the point of sale with merchant-operated, consumer-facing, and self-service payment systems for the financial, retail, hospitality, petroleum, transportation, government, and healthcare vertical markets.

The company's solutions are designed to meet the needs of merchants, processors and acquirers in developed and emerging economies worldwide.

Its devices and systems process a spectrum of payment types including signature and PIN-based debit cards, credit cards, EMV smart cards, contactless, radio frequency identification cards and tokens, Near Field Communication, enabled mobile phones, pre-paid gift and other stored-value cards, electronic bill payment, check authorization and conversion, signature capture and electronic benefits transfer.

VeriFone Systems also offers support for installed systems, consulting and project management services for system deployment and customization of integrated software solutions to its customers.

The company's business roots back to 1981.

It was formerly known as VeriFone Holdings, Inc. VeriFone Systems was founded on June 13, 2002 and is headquartered in San Jose, CA.

Number of employees : 5 699 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20122013Delta
USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%
Secure Electronic Payment Solutions1,866100%1,702100% -9.62%
Sales per Regions
20122013Delta
USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%
International1,35372.5%---
North America533.0328.6%---
Corporate-20.48-1.1%---
Americas--794.2646.7%-
Europe, the Middle East, and Africa--704.6641.4%-
Asia, Australia, New Zealand, and Other Asia Pacific Rim Cou--210.3312.4%-
Unallocated and Other---7.03-0.4%-
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Paul Galant462013Chief Executive Officer & Director
Alex W. Hart732006Non-Executive Chairman
Marc E. Rothman, CPA492013Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
David Turnbull-2002Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President
Brad Henske, MBA522005Independent Director
Eitan Raff, MBA712007Independent Director
Robert W. Alspaugh672008Independent Director
Wenda Harris Millard, MBA602012Independent Director
Jane J. Thompson, MBA-2014Director
Karen A. Austin522014Director
Shareholders
NameShares%
Jackson Square Partners LLC 13,133,35911.8%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. 12,216,95010.9%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 6,548,0315.86%
Manning & Napier Advisors LLC 6,502,6895.82%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 6,225,8175.57%
Delaware Management Business Trust 5,649,2935.06%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc. 2,741,1522.45%
Westfield Capital Management Co. LP 2,585,7042.31%
New Jersey Division of Investment 2,580,0002.31%
JPMorgan Investment Management, Inc. 2,001,9321.79%
Sector
Technology
Software & IT Services
 Software & IT Services
  IT Services & Consulting
   IT Services & Consulting - NEC
Advertisement
Surperformance© rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
PER -
Potential
Yield -
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision
More Ratings
Sector IT Services & Consulting
Growth (Revenue) Profitability
INTERNATIONAL BUS..
TATA CONSULTANCY ..
VMWARE, INC.
INFOSYS LTD
COGNIZANT TECHNOL..
WIPRO LIMITED
HCL TECHNOLOGIES ..
DASSAULT SYSTEMES
AMADEUS IT HOLDIN..
FUJITSU LTD
NETEASE, INC (ADR..
EQUINIX INC
CAP GEMINI
QIHOO 360 TECHNOL..
SK C&C CO LTD
AKAMAI TECHNOLOGI..
CGI GROUP INC.
NTT DATA CORP
NEC CORP
F5 NETWORKS, INC.
Sector IT Services & Consulting
Company contact information
VeriFone Systems, Inc.
2099 Gateway Place
Suite 600
San Jose, CA 95110

Phone : +1.408.232.7800
Fax : +1.408.232.7811
Web : www.verifone.com
© 2014 Factset   
Dynamic quotes  
ON
| OFF