Member access

4-Traders Homepage  >  Shares  >  London Stock Exchange  >  Vernalis plc    VER   GB00B3Y5L754

VERNALIS PLC (VER)

2
Delayed Quote. Delayed London Stock Exchange - 12/18 11:35:29 am
49.75 GBp   +1.53%
11/28 VERNALIS : Total Voting Rights
11/18 VERNALIS : Moves Year End To Align With US Cough Cold Season
11/18 VERNALIS : Change of Year End & Commercial Business Update
SummaryQuotesChart AnalysisNewsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Vernalis plc
Researches and develops pharmaceutical products

Vernalis Plc is a research and development stage pharmaceutical company.

The company provides pharmaceutical products for a range of medical disorders.

It focuses on de novo fragment and structure based drug discovery and pre clinical and clinical development.

The group has one marketed product, frovatriptan, for the acute treatment of migraines, as well as eight programmes in its NCE development pipeline.

The company was founded by Keith G. McCullagh in 1986 and is headquartered in Wokingham, the United Kingdom.

Number of employees : 89 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20122013Delta
GBP (in Million)%GBP (in Million)%
Pharmaceuticals14.62100%14.08100% -3.78%
Sales per Regions
20122013Delta
GBP (in Million)%GBP (in Million)%
Rest of Europe12.7487.2%10.6475.5% -19.78%
North America1.8212.4%3.0521.7% +40.41%
Rest of the World0.0340.2%0.3742.7% +90.91%
United Kingdom0.0210.1%0.0200.1% -5%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Ian Garland482008Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Peter John Fellner, PhD712003Non-Executive Chairman
David MacKney462009Chief Financial Officer & Executive Director
Mike Wood-2004Research Director
Pascal Borderies-2014Senior Vice President-Medical Affairs
Allan J. Baxter, PhD642004Independent Non-Executive Director
Carol C. Ferguson672003Senior Independent Non-Executive Director
Nigel Sheail482011Independent Non-Executive Director
Kevin Kissane582010Secretary & General Counsel
Nerida Scott, PhD-2002Director-Business Development & Licensing
Shareholders
NameShares%
Invesco Asset Management Ltd. 160,207,13536.2%
Woodford Investment Management LLP 49,110,12411.1%
Legal & General Investment Management Ltd. 43,856,3999.92%
GAM London Ltd. 43,233,1539.78%
Aviva Investors Global Services Ltd. 27,302,1886.17%
JPMorgan Asset Management (UK) Ltd. 13,223,7312.99%
River & Mercantile Asset Management LLP 11,958,1212.70%
Rothschild Bank AG 11,129,0002.52%
Threadneedle Asset Management Ltd. 10,724,7872.42%
Soros Fund Management LLC 9,266,0002.10%
Sector
Healthcare
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Research
 Biotechnology & Medical Research
  Biotechnology & Medical Research
   Biotechnology & Medical Research - NEC
Advertisement
Sector Biotechnology & Medical Research
Growth (Revenue) Profitability
INCYTE CORPORATIO..
PHARMACYCLICS, IN..
ALKERMES PLC
ALNYLAM PHARMACEU..
QUINTILES TRANSNA..
ISIS PHARMACEUTIC..
PUMA BIOTECHNOLOG..
-
UNITED THERAPEUTI..
COVANCE INC.
QIAGEN NV
SEATTLE GENETICS,..
BIO-TECHNE CORP
ICON PLC
SYNAGEVA BIOPHARM..
ACADIA PHARMACEUT..
PAREXEL INTERNATI..
CHARLES RIVER LAB..
INTREXON CORP
MORPHOSYS AG
BB BIOTECH AG
Sector Biotechnology & Medical Research
Company contact information
Vernalis Plc
100 Berkshire Place
Wharfedale Road
Winnersh, Berkshire RG41 5RD

Phone : +44.118.938.0000
Fax : +44.118.938.0001
Web : www.vernalis.com
© 2014 Factset   
Dynamic quotes  
ON
| OFF