Member access

4-Traders Homepage  >  News

News

Latest NewsCompaniesMarketsEconomy & ForexCommoditiesHot NewsMost Read NewsRecomm.Business LeadersVideosCalendar 
The feature you requested does not exist. However, we suggest the following feature:

Best of Best : CLASS 4A TRACK: Central takes 4x400 boys title

05/24/2015 | 01:18pm US/Eastern

May 24--CASPER -- Cheyenne Central junior Elliott Miller wanted to run on the 4x400-meter relay.

A prestige event in track and field, the race comes at the end of a meet and has decided many an outcome, so one couldn't blame Miller for wanting the baton in crunch time.

The Indians needed him elsewhere, though, and coach Bruce Mowry put him into the hated 3,200-meter run -- in which Miller finished seventh to score two critical points.

Mowry used that story to illustrate the nature of Central's third-place finish in Class 4A at the Wyoming state meet at Harry Geldien Stadium. Individuals might have had their preferences, but the team needed them elsewhere.

"A lot of people have been team players for us," Mowry said. "It's been a great weekend. The 4x4 was a capper to all the hard work these kids have put in."

The Indians scored 102.2 points to finish 56.8 points behind repeat winner Casper Natrona County, which scored 159 points.

Fittingly, the 4x400-meter relay closed out the day with not only a 2-second win over Natrona, but the Best of the Best award for the fastest time of the meet across all classes. The team of seniors Garrett Kuskie, Jackson Wood and Jeff Salinas and junior D.J. Shamborguer finished in 3 minutes, 23.36 seconds.

Kuskie led off and handed the baton to Shamborguer in a close second place. Shamborguer took the lead for good, though, and Wood and Salinas finished strongly.

Four days after signing his letter of intent to run the hurdles at Hastings College in Nebraska, Salinas closed his big week in the best possible spot. He finished seventh in the 200-meter dash and fourth in the 300 hurdles before putting the exclamation point on the meet.

"All the pressure was on me," he said. "The other day I watched the U.S. Olympic team's 4x4 in the 2012 Olympics, where they lost it on the last leg, and I didn't want that to happen.

"In our team meetings we talked about how our goal was to finish second and win the 4x4. We had the right mindset all week."

This Central team didn't have all its pieces at first, though. The Indians entered the season with questions in the middle-distance events -- questions Wood answered emphatically. The former soccer player finished second in the 400-meter dash Saturday in 48.42 seconds, giving winner Carlos Salcido of Rock Springs a serious challenge.

Wood finished the weekend with four medals, his only regret not starting track sooner.

"Doing middle distance is the best and worst decision I've ever made," he said. "I just wanted to come out for track and run the 100 and do the high jump. I didn't know that I could be this successful."

Shamborguer added a third-place finish in the 100.

Central freshman Aubrey Frentheway earned her second third-place finish of the meet in the 1,600 meters. Frentheway finished in 5:18.86, just behind champion Molly Olsen of Natrona and runner-up Sydney Wendt of Gillette -- the same final order in the 3,200. The Lady Indians finished 10th with 26 points.

Stewart wins 300 hurdles for South

Less than 24 hours after earning their first Class 4A state champion, the Bison had a second.

Senior Cali Stewart bounced back from a disappointing effort in the 100-meter hurdles with a convincing win in the 300. Her time of 45.18 seconds earned Best of the Best honors.

"It's huge," she said. "Ever since my freshman year I've been to state, but I wanted to leave my mark on South and put South on the map."

Stewart finished fifth in the 100 hurdles, Saturday's first event. She refocused her energies on the 300 and left no doubt, defeating Laramie senior Taylor Arsaga by a little less than a second.

"I felt great. My legs were a little jittery, but that's normal coming out of the 100s," Stewart said. "When I came off the corner (with 100 meters left) I felt really strong. The wind was in my face a little, but I just gritted my teeth and made sure I was first to the last hurdle. That's when I knew I won."

The Bison graduate three seniors who scored the bulk of their points. Amber Codr finished third in the long jump Thursday before winning the triple jump Friday for the first 4A title. Dani Noble finished fifth in the shot put and high jump and anchored the 4x400-meter relay (with sister Karli, Stewart and Codr) to fourth place. She fought back tears as she talked about her final 100 meters in the black and gold.

"It was a fantastic pain," Noble said. "I knew it was my last one, so I tried to make it count.

"It's just been incredible being on this team. I had amazing experiences that I wouldn't trade for anything."

The South girls had the best team finish among Cheyenne schools, finishing sixth with 49.5 points. Coach Scott Foley credited the senior trio with setting the tone for others to follow in the coming years.

"They've left a great legacy," he said. "Now the ones coming up can see it's possible for us to do well. They've put South on the map."

Each of the seniors will take her talents to the next level, as Codr will jump at Black Hills State in South Dakota, Stewart will compete in the heptathlon at Hastings College in Nebraska and Noble will play basketball at the University of Northern Colorado.

But the Bison also have a bright future, personified in sophomore Will Nolan. On an ankle he injured in the triple jump Friday, he finished third in the 400-meter dash in 49.21 seconds, his third medal of the meet to go with second-place finishes in the long and triple jumps. He scratched out of the high jump to focus on the 400.

The South boys finished seventh with 36 points.

East's Bobenmoyer, Downey get bronze

The East boys closed their meet with a pair of third-place finishes. Senior Jacob Bobenmoyer earned his second bronze medal of the meet with a third-place finish in the shot put. His throw of 47 feet, 10 3/4 inches led the competition until Natrona senior Austin Luers hit 48-10 1/4 and Green River senior Dylan Rust unleashed a toss of 50-2 to win it; Luers and Rust exceeded Bobenmoyer in the final round.

"I usually like going into finals second or third. There's no pressure on me then," he said. "It doesn't feel too bad, though. I'm glad to represent my high school and go out in a good way."

Senior Michael Downey earned his second bronze medal of the meet in the 1,600 meters in 4:25.70. He ran off the shoulders of eventual winner Hunter Davila of Casper Kelly Walsh and runner-up Chris Henry of Laramie. Davila took control inside the final 300 meters, while Henry held off Downey for the silver.

"I didn't feel quite as good as last week (at regionals)," Downey said. "It would've been nice to have somebody else out there in front, but no one else wanted to, so I tried to lead it the whole way.

"I wanted the school record (in the outdoor 1,600), but I'm walking away with some indoor records. It's cool to see how far I've come in four years."

The Thunderbirds finished eighth with 29.2 points.

Outside of sophomore Lily Joslin's pole vault win on the first day, the East girls had no top-three finishes in the meet. They finished ninth with 27 points.

PREP TRACK & FIELD

WYOMING STATE MEET

at Harry Geldien Stadium -- Casper

Saturday's results (Finals only)

CLASS 4A

GIRLS

Team scores

1. Gillette 143.5; 2. Casper Natrona 95; 3. Rock Springs 93.5; 4. Laramie 63; 5. Casper Kelly Walsh 57; 6. Cheyenne South 49.5; 7. Sheridan 43; 8. Green River 36; 9. Cheyenne East 27; 10. Cheyenne Central 26; 11. Evanston 24.5; 12. Riverton 5.

Individual results

100-meter dash: 1. Carter, Kelly Walsh, 12.61; 2. Wanke, Gillette, 12.82; 3. Hove, Gillette, 12.83; 4. Parker, Rock Springs, 12.84; 5. Rafferty, Sheridan, 13.08; 6. Christensen, Natrona, 13.09; 7. Czellecz, Kelly Walsh, 13.12; 8. Grant, Sheridan, 13.34.

200: 1. Farnham, Laramie, 25.88; 2. Dewey, Green River, 26.20; 3. Wanke, Gillette, 26.26; 4. Hove, Gillette, 26.32; 5. Carter, Kelly Walsh, 26.37; 6. Moodry, Gillette, 26.66; 7. Williamson, Central, 26.73; 8. Parker, Rock Springs, 26.74.

400: 1. Christensen, Natrona, 57.63; 2. Moodry, Gillette, 57.87; 3. Farnham, Laramie, 57.96; 4. Dewey, Green River, 58.39; 5. Barnes, Natrona, 59.20; 6. Sherrodd, Laramie, 1:00.24; 7. Erisman, Gillette, 1:00.29; 8. McClure, Gillette, 1:00.74.

1,600 run: 1. Olsen, Natrona, 5:16.37; 2. Wendt, Gillette, 5:17.18; 3. Frentheway, Central, 5:18.86; 4. Piaia, Rock Springs, 5:19.85; 5. Henry, Rock Springs, 5:23.68; 6. Givens, Green River, 5:25.41; 7. DeWolf, Laramie, 5:27.13; 8. Robinson, Sheridan, 5:32.16.

100 hurdles: 1. Arsaga, Laramie, 15.59; 2. Moerkerke, Gillette, 15.68; 3. Kroupa, Rock Springs, 15.71; 4. Huber, Green River, 15.84; 5. Stewart, South, 15.93; 6. Fretland, Kelly Walsh, 16.14; 7. Sifuma, Gillette, 16.20; 8. Sepos, Evanston, 16.81.

300 hurdles: 1. Stewart, South, 45.18; 2. Arsaga, Laramie, 46.10; 3. Bomar, Sheridan, 46.67; 4. Moerkerke, Gillette, 46.93; 5. Kroupa, Rock Springs, 48.09; 6. Pettit, Riverton, 48.19; 7. Doherty, Gillette, 48.58; 8. Mirich, Central, 48.90.

4x400 relay: 1. Gillette 4:02.48; 2. Rock Springs 4:05.79; 3. Laramie 4:09.42; 4. South (Codr, K. Noble, Stewart, D. Noble) 4:10.22; 5. Natrona 4:12.31; 6. Sheridan 4:13.90; 7. Green River 4:14.96; 8. Evanston 4:18.28.

BOYS

Team scores

1. Casper Natrona County 159; 2. Cheyenne Central 102.2; 3. Casper Kelly Walsh 97; 4. Gillette 61; 5. Rock Springs 54; 6. Laramie 49.4; 7. Cheyenne South 36; 8. Cheyenne East 29.2; 9. Green River 29; 10. Riverton 28; 11. Sheridan 10.2; 12. Evanston 5.

Individual results

100-meter dash: 1. Anderson, Natrona, 10.99; 2. Salcido, Rock Springs, 11.08; 3. Shamborguer, Central, 11.23; 4. Szymczak, Kelly Walsh, 11.32; 5. Williams, Natrona, 11.33; 6. Newell, Gillette, 11.39; 7. Alexander, Central, 11.41; 8. Jacobs, Natrona, 11.47.

200: 1. Anderson, Natrona, 21.79; 2. Salcido, Rock Springs, 21.94; 3. Szymczak, Kelly Walsh, 22.59; 4. Williams, Natrona, 22.64; 5. Shamborguer, Central, 22.67; 6. Kobe, Riverton, 23.08; 7. Salinas, Central, 23.09; 8. Jacobs, Natrona, 23.90.

400: 1. Salcido, Rock Springs, 47.96; 2. Wood, Central, 48.42; 3. Nolan, South, 49.31; 4. Davila, Kelly Walsh, 49.75; 5. Myers, Gillette, 50.82; 6. Kuskie, Central, 51.19; 7. Jacobs, Natrona, 51.57; 8. Choma, Kelly Walsh, 52.39.

1,600 run: 1. Davila, Kelly Walsh, 4:22.20; 2. C. Henry, Laramie, 4:25.15; 3. Downey, East, 4:25.70; 4. Allen, Natrona, 4:26.27; 5. Miller, Central, 4:28.59; 6. Portillo, Rock Springs, 4:29.21; 7. Thompson, Natrona, 4:30.20; 8. Gilpin, Evanston, 4:33.01.

110 hurdles: 1. Newell, Gillette, 14.61; 2. Nolan, Kelly Walsh, 15.06; 3. Wilson, Natrona, 15.64; 4. Ziegler, Laramie, 15.69; 5. Harshman, Natrona, 15.89; 6. Johnson, Laramie, 15.90; 7. Langi, Natrona, 16.00; 8. Kuhbacher, Gillette, 16.16.

300 hurdles: 1. Newell, Gillette, 38.69; 2. Anderson, Natrona, 38.69; 3. Wilson, Natrona, 39.16; 4. Salinas, Central, 39.85; 5. Johnson, Laramie, 40.40; 6. Freeman, East, 40.43; 7. Nolan, Kelly Walsh, 41.43; 8. Peterson, Evanston, 41.55.

4x400 relay: 1. Central (Kuskie, Shamborguer, Wood, Salinas), 3:23.36; 2. Natrona 3:25.21; 3. Rock Springs 3:26.92; 4. Kelly Walsh 3:29.78; 5. Gillette, 3:30.07; 6. Laramie 3:30.52; 7. East (Downey, Whitmire, Freeman, Jensen) 3:31.46; 8. Evanston 3:31.47.

Shot put: 1. Rust, Green River, 50-2; 2. Luers, Natrona, 48-10 1/4 ; 3. Bobenmoyer, East, 47-10 3/4 ; 4. Jones, Natrona, 47-8 1/2 ; 5. Klebba, Sheridan, 47-3 3/4 ; 6. O'Neal, Natrona, 45-9 1/4 ; 7. Allen, South, 45-7; 8. Love, Green River, 45-1 3/4 .

CLASS 2A

GIRLS

Teams scores

1. Big Horn 86; 2. Lyman 68.5; 3. Big Piney 67; 4. Southeast 49; 5. Thermopolis 48.5; 6. Burns 48; 7. Tongue River 44; 8t. Kemmerer, Shoshoni 41; 10. Wyoming Indian 36; 11. Pine Bluffs 35; 12. Rocky Mountain 26; 13. Wright 23; 14. Lusk 18; 15. Wind River 14; 16. Sundance 9; 17. Saratoga 4; 18. Greybull 3; 19. Riverside 1.

Individual results

100-meter dash: 1. Bard, Big Horn, 12.90; 2. Turner, Burns, 13.13; 3. Mitchell, Tongue River, 13.16; 4. Tanner, Big Piney, 13.48; 5. Stehlin, Thermopolis, 13.49; 6. Kunzler, Lyman, 13.60; 7. Chrystal, Pine Bluffs, 13.65; 8. Arnold, Rocky Mountain, 13.73.

200: 1. Wingeleth, Lyman, 26.28; 2. Bard, Big Horn, 26.49; 3. Turner, Burns, 26.85; 4. Mitchell, Tongue River, 26.99; 5. Gibb, Southeast, 27.51; 6. Stehlin, Thermopolis, 27.71; 7. Kunzler, Lyman, 28.32; 8. Chrystal, Pine Bluffs, 28.53.

400: 1. Mitchell, Tongue River, 58.75; 2. Gibb, Southeast, 1:00.04; 3. Stehlin, Thermopolis, 1:00.52; 4. Kelly, Kemmerer, 1:01.17; 5. Gregory, Kemmerer, 1:01.41; 6. Eckman, Greybull, 1:04.42; 7. Chapman, Southeast, 1:04.78; 8. Elliott, Wyoming Indian, 1:06.01.

1,600 run: 1. Brown, Wyoming Indian, 5:31.69; 2. Ward, Thermopolis, 5:32.88; 3. Thompson, Shoshoni, 5:36.11; 4. Davison, Big Piney, 5:36.50; 5. Pingree, Wyoming Indian, 5:49.52; 6. Merritt, Big Piney, 5:50.65; 7. Morales, Burns, 5:59.63; 8. Samson, Saratoga, 6:01.12.

100 hurdles: 1. Tanner, Big Piney, 16.42; 2. Hocker, Rocky Mountain, 17.43; 3. Tresch, Wright, 17.56; 4. Greenelsh, Big Horn, 17.66; 5. Mayer, Big Horn, 17.89; 6. Limoges, Lyman, 18.23; 7. Mackie, Kemmerer, 18.27; 8. Thomas, Wright, 18.46.

300 hurdles: 1. Bard, Big Horn, 45.82; 2. Gibb, Southeast, 45.83; 3. Tanner, Big Piney, 47.86; 4. McInerney, Sundance, 50.24; 5. Mayer, Big Horn, 50.78; 6. Chapman, Southeast, 51.11; 7. Runyan, Big Piney, 52.13; 8. Martin, Tongue River, 52.37.

4x400 relay: 1. Southeast 4:14.22; 2. Big Piney 4:16.43; 3. Burns (Malm, Faircloth, Norris, Turner) 4:17.60; 4. Kemmerer 4:19.71; 5. Thermopolis 4:20.73; 6. Shoshoni 4:20.74; 7. Lusk 4:27.58; 8. Big Horn 4:31.87.

High jump: 1. Wingeleth, Lyman, 5-8 1/4 ; 2. Howard, Pine Buffs, 5-2; 3t. Lewis, Rocky Mountain; Brumwell, Rocky Mountain, 4-10; 5. Taylor, Big Piney, 4-10; 6. Gilkey, Lusk, 4-10; 7. Walker, Lyman, 4-8; 8. Hoffman, Thermopolis, 4-8.

BOYS

Team scores

1. Burns 87; 2. Thermopolis 67; 3. Pine Bluffs 56; 4. Kemmerer 49; 5. Tongue River 47; 6. Big Piney 42.5; 7. Shoshoni 38, 8. Big Horn 37; 9. Wyoming Indian 36; 10. Rocky Mountain 33; 11. Lyman 25; 12. Riverside 24.5; 13. Greybull 24; 14. Southeast 23; 15. Saratoga 21; 16. Lusk 20; 17. Wright 16; 18. Sundance 8; 19t. Moorcroft, Wind River 4.

Individual results

100-meter dash: 1. Marx, Big Piney, 11.12; 2. Webster, Kemmerer, 11.53; 3. Mayer, Big Horn, 11.53; 4. Ringley, Big Horn, 11.61; 5. Cushman, Southeast, 11.64; 6. Ramsey, Shoshoni, 11.68; 7. Bjorhus, Thermopolis, 11.75; 8. Salas, Wright, 11.87.

200: 1. Marx, Big Piney, 22.61; 2. Ringley, Big Horn, 23.40; 3. Hart, Thermopolis, 23.58; 4. Maddock, Thermopolis, 23.73; 5. Ross, Southeast, 23.80; 6. Ramsey, Shoshoni, 24.12; 7. Mathews, Moorcroft, 24.40; 8. Bjorhus, Thermopolis, 24.45.

400: 1. Marx, Big Piney, 49.75; 2. Hart, Thermopolis, 51.13; 3. Maddock, Thermopolis, 51.40; 4. Wilson, Burns, 51.44; 5. Parrish, Shoshoni, 51.92; 6. Scammon, Tongue River, 52.17; 7. Jensen, Thermopolis, 52.48; 8. Taylor, Burns, 52.70.

1,600 run: 1. K. Her Many Horses, Wyoming Indian, 4:39.32; 2. Taylor, Burns, 4:40.25; 3. Fichtner, Burns, 4:44.33; 4. Garcia, Pine Bluffs, 4:44.35; 5. Failoni, Kemmerer, 4:45.72; 6. Morgan, Burns, 4:49.90; 7. Nielson, Kemmerer, 4:50.18; 8. Mathews, Kemmerer, 4:50.19.

110 hurdles: 1. Huff, Tongue River, 15.65; 2. Scammon, Tongue River, 16.15; 3. Wilson, Burns, 16.16; 4. Oiler, Saratoga, 17.66; 5. Morgan, Burns, 17.72; 6. Bateman, Kemmerer, 18.03; 7. Migneault, Riverside, 18.61.

300 hurdles: 1. Wilson, Burns, 39.70; 2. Scammon, Tongue River, 40.98; 3. Yeradi, Wright, 42.39; 4. Huff, Tongue River, 42.70; 5. Ogg, Greybull, 43.61; 6. Rollins, Lyman, 43.73; 7. Anderson, Riverside, 44.12; 8. Clark, Burns, 45.16.

4x400 relay: 1. Thermopolis 3:29.99; 2. Wyoming Indian 3:32.51; 3. Tongue River 3:34.28; 4. Rocky Mountain 3:37.69; 5. Wright 3:39.04; 6. Big Horn 3:41.10; 7. Southeast 3:41.92; 8. Big Piney 3:41.50.

Discus: 1. Fitzwater, Lusk, 163-1; 2. Gross, Pine Bluffs, 153-8; 3. Forcella, Greybull, 147-2; 4. Shafer, Big Piney, 137-7; 5. Peden, Lyman, 134-4; 6. Fotheringham, Lyman, 128-6; 7. Jeffres, Pine Bluffs, 128-4; 8. Sharpe, Burns, 126-11.

___

(c)2015 Wyoming Tribune-Eagle (Cheyenne, Wyo.)

Visit Wyoming Tribune-Eagle (Cheyenne, Wyo.) at www.wyomingnews.com

Distributed by Tribune Content Agency, LLC.

© Tribune Content Agency, source Regional News

React to this article
Latest news
Date Title
01:18p BEST OF BEST : CLASS 4A TRACK: Central takes 4x400 boys title
01:14p RENTRAK : George Clooney's 'Tomorrowland' tops the North American box office with ...
01:07p BARNES & NOBLE : After a decade online, YouTube is redefining celebrity
01:06p OCTO TECHNOLOGY : Philly club stalwart Clark Maloney dies
01:04p CIGNA : The Doctor Will See You Online; Telemedicine Rankles Some CT Physicians
01:04p FIRST SECURITY : Longtime banking executive Bob Manning to retire
01:03p BANK SOHAR SAOG : Oman's Bank Sohar launches $250 million three-year debut loan
01:01p GAZPROM : Russian gas monopoly doomed to failure
12:58p COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE : National Association of Realtors - Economic Indicator Release
12:58p JETBLUE AIRWAYS : The National Air and Space Museum - Lecture
Latest news
Advertisement
Hot News 
AMUR MINERALS : Kun-Manie Production Licence Awarded
CTRIP : Expedia Announces eLong Transaction
HAVELOCK EUROPA : Looks to the Future of Manufacturing in Fife
MIKRON : visiting a great British dish and a national institution ; DRAMA
SOITEC : Frances Soitec to sell solar activities to ConcenSolar
Most Read News
05/23 FIAT CHRYSLER CEO APPROACHED GM ABOUT A MERGER, WAS REBUFFED : Nyt
05/23 MANCHESTER UNITED : Premier League fans’ verdicts part 1: Arsenal to Manchester City
05/23 SPEEDWAY MOTORSPORTS : Tom Talks: This isn't my first rodeo
05/23 JUMA TECHNOLOGY : The Friday rush to be devout Muslims
05/23 Daimler and Qualcomm to develop in-car tech, wireless charging
Most recommended articles
11:22aDJAmazon Changes Tax Practices in Europe Amid Investigations
11:21a GREECE HASN'T GOT THE MONEY TO MAKE JUNE IMF REPAYMENT : interior minister
09:10a Greece's Varoufakis admits to taping Eurogroup meeting
09:09a Irish government receives report on Aer Lingus sale
08:54aDJGerman Finance Minister Sees No Need to Discuss 'Alternatives' on Greece