Member access

4-Traders Homepage  >  Shares  >  BOLSA DE VALORES DE SAO PAULO  >  Gerdau SA    GGBR4   BRGGBRACNPR8

GERDAU SA (GGBR4)

10
End-of-day quote. End-of-day quote BOLSA DE VALORES DE SAO PAULO - 10/22
10.93 BRL   +0.37%
10/10 ARCELORMITTAL : and Gerdau complete sale of Gallatin Steel
10/08 GERDAU : issues US$ 500 million 7.250% bonds due 2044
09/16DJU.S. Steel Canada to Seek Creditor Protection
SummaryQuotesChart AnalysisNewsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Gerdau SA
Manufactures specialty steel products

Gerdau SA is engaged in the production, commercialization, and supply of steel products.

It operates through the following segments: Brazil, North America, Latin America, and Special Steel.

The Brazil segment includes operations in Brazil except special steel; and the metallurgical and cooking coal operation of Colombia.

Its main products are rebar, bars, shapes, drawn products, billets, blooms, slabs, wire rod, and structural shapes.

The North America segment deals with North American operations except those of Mexico and special steel.

Its main products are rebar, bars, wire rod, light, and heavy structural shapes.

The Latin America segment involves Latin American operations except in Brazil, and the metallurgical and cooking coal operation of Colombia.

Its main products are rebar, bars and drawn products.

The Special Steel segment comprises special steel operations in Brazil, India, Spain, and United States.

Its main products are stainless steel, round, square and flat bars, and wire rod. The company was founded on November 20, 1961 and is headquartered in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
AndrÚ Bier Gerdau Johannpeter511980President, CEO & External Director
Jorge Gerdau Johannpeter781954Chairman
AndrÚ Pires de Oliveira Dias472004Chief Financial Officer, EVP-Audit & IR Director
Francisco Deppermann Fortes, MBA511984EVP-Human Resources & Information Technology
Frederico Carlos Gerdau Johannpeter721961Vice Chairman
Germano Hugo Gerdau Johannpeter821951Vice Chairman
Klaus Gerdau Johannpeter791954Vice Chairman
Claudio Gerdau Johannpeter511982External Director
Affonso Celso Pastore, PhD752002Independent External Director
Oscar de Paula Bernardes Neto672002Independent Director
Shareholders
NameShares%
Metal˙rgica Gerdau SA 439,481,67576.6%
BNDES Participaš§es SA 37,917,2226.61%
Norges Bank Investment Management 20,649,5163.60%
APG Asset Management NV 17,768,5723.10%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 3,384,8630.59%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP 3,137,8340.55%
Delaware Management Business Trust 2,930,0790.51%
Gerdau SA 1,697,5380.30%
Amundi SA (Investment Management) 1,047,6000.18%
Banco JPMorgan SA 600,7400.10%
Holdings
NameShares%Valuation
Empresa Siderurgica del Peru SAA (SID) 1,105,503,64390.0%122,279,758 USD
Gerdau SA Pfd 17,496,9001.53%84,141,717 USD
MRS Logistica S.A. 4,460,1272.37%31,330,430 USD
Gerdau S.A. 1,697,5380.30%6,957,580 USD
Sector
Basic Materials
Mineral Resources
 Metals & Mining
  Steel
   Steel - NEC
Advertisement
Surperformance© rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
PER
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision
More Ratings
Sector Steel
Growth (Revenue) Profitability
VALE SA
CITIC LTD
POSCO
NIPPON STEEL & SU..
ARCELORMITTAL
NUCOR CORPORATION
SEVERSTAL' OAO
-
FOSUN INTERNATION..
HYUNDAI STEEL COM..
TATA STEEL LIMITE..
NOVOLIPETSKIY MET..
-
GERDAU SA
EREGLI DEMIR VE C..
VOESTALPINE AG
STEEL AUTHORITY O..
STEEL DYNAMICS, I..
UNITED STATES STE..
COMPANHIA SIDERUR..
ANGANG STEEL COMP..
HEBEI IRON AND ST..
Sector Steel
Company contact information
Gerdau SA
Avenida Joao Xxiii 6777
Rio de Janeiro 23560-900

Phone : +55.51.3323.2000
Fax : +55.51.3323.2281
Web : www.gerdau.com.br
© 2014 Factset   
Dynamic quotes  
ON
| OFF