Member access

4-Traders Homepage  >  Shares  >  BOLSA DE VALORES DE SAO PAULO  >  Gerdau SA    GGBR4   BRGGBRACNPR8

GERDAU SA (GGBR4)

10
SummaryQuotesChart AnalysisNewsAnalysisCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Gerdau SA
Manufactures specialty steel products

Gerdau SA is engaged in the production, commercialization, and supply of steel products.

It operates through the following segments: Brazil, North America, Latin America, and Special Steel.

The Brazil segment includes operations in Brazil except special steel; and the metallurgical and cooking coal operation of Colombia.

Its products are rebar, bars, shapes, drawn products, billets, blooms, slabs, wire rod, and structural shapes.

The North America segment deals with North American operations except those of Mexico and special steel.

Its products are rebar, bars, wire rod, light, and heavy structural shapes.

The Latin America segment involves Latin American operations except the operations in Brazil; and the metallurgical and cooking coal operation of Colombia.

Its products are rebar, bars and drawn products.

The Special Steel segment comprises special steel operations in Brazil, India, Spain, and U.S. Its products are stainless steel, round, square and flat bars, and wire rod. The company was founded on November 20, 1961 and is headquartered in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
AndrÚ Bier Gerdau Johannpeter511980President, CEO & External Director
Jorge Gerdau Johannpeter781954Chairman
AndrÚ Pires de Oliveira Dias472004Chief Financial Officer, EVP-Audit & IR Director
Francisco Deppermann Fortes, MBA511984EVP-Human Resources & Information Technology
Frederico Carlos Gerdau Johannpeter721961Vice Chairman
Germano Hugo Gerdau Johannpeter821954Vice Chairman
Klaus Gerdau Johannpeter791954Vice Chairman
Claudio Gerdau Johannpeter511982External Director
Affonso Celso Pastore, PhD752002Independent Director
Oscar de Paula Bernardes Neto672002Independent Director
Shareholders
NameShares%
Metal˙rgica Gerdau SA 439,481,67576.6%
BNDES Participaš§es SA 37,917,2226.61%
Norges Bank Investment Management 20,649,5163.60%
APG Asset Management NV 17,768,5723.10%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 3,433,6630.60%
Delaware Management Business Trust 3,224,4640.56%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP 3,127,4340.55%
Gerdau SA 1,697,5380.30%
Amundi SA (Investment Management) 1,030,3000.18%
Banco JPMorgan SA 549,8700.096%
Holdings
NameShares%Valuation
Empresa Siderurgica del Peru SAA (SID) 1,105,503,64390.0%122,279,758 USD
Gerdau SA Pfd 17,496,9001.53%84,141,717 USD
MRS Logistica S.A. 4,460,1272.37%31,330,430 USD
Gerdau S.A. 1,697,5380.30%6,957,580 USD
Sector
Basic Materials
Mineral Resources
 Metals & Mining
  Steel
   Steel - NEC
Advertisement
Sector Steel
Growth (Revenue) Profitability
CITIC LTD
VALE SA
NIPPON STEEL & SU..
POSCO
ARCELORMITTAL
NUCOR CORPORATION
FOSUN INTERNATION..
VOESTALPINE AG
HYUNDAI STEEL COM..
ANGANG STEEL COMP..
SEVERSTAL' PAO
-
HEBEI IRON AND ST..
NOVOLIPETSKIY MET..
-
EREGLI DEMIR VE C..
TATA STEEL LIMITE..
GERDAU SA
STEEL AUTHORITY O..
SHANXI TAIGANG ST..
STEEL DYNAMICS, I..
UNITED STATES STE..
Sector Steel
Company contact information
Gerdau SA
Avenida Farrapos 1811
Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul 90220-005

Phone : +55.51.3323.2000
Fax : +55.51.3323.2222
Web : www.gerdau.com.br
© 2014 Factset   
Dynamic quotes  
ON
| OFF