Member access

4-Traders Homepage  >  Shares  >  BOLSA DE VALORES DE SAO PAULO  >  Gerdau SA    GGBR4   BRGGBRACNPR8

GERDAU SA (GGBR4)

10
End-of-day quote. End-of-day quote BOLSA DE VALORES DE SAO PAULO - 11/21
10.82 BRL   +4.04%
11/10DJBrazil Stocks Close Lower, Real Recovers Some Losses From Past Week
11/05 GERDAU : Lower demand for steel reduces Gerdau's performance in the 3rd qua..
11/05DJBrazil's Gerdau Reduces Investments Plans
SummaryQuotesChart AnalysisNewsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Gerdau SA
Manufactures specialty steel products

Gerdau SA is engaged in the production, commercialization, and supply of steel products.

It operates through the following segments: Brazil, North America, Latin America, and Special Steel.

The Brazil segment includes operations in Brazil except special steel; and the metallurgical and cooking coal operation of Colombia.

Its products are rebar, bars, shapes, drawn products, billets, blooms, slabs, wire rod, and structural shapes.

The North America segment deals with North American operations except those of Mexico and special steel.

Its products are rebar, bars, wire rod, light, and heavy structural shapes.

The Latin America segment involves Latin American operations except the operations in Brazil; and the metallurgical and cooking coal operation of Colombia.

Its products are rebar, bars and drawn products.

The Special Steel segment comprises special steel operations in Brazil, India, Spain, and U.S. Its products are stainless steel, round, square and flat bars, and wire rod. The company was founded on November 20, 1961 and is headquartered in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
AndrÚ Bier Gerdau Johannpeter511980President, CEO & External Director
Jorge Gerdau Johannpeter781954Chairman
AndrÚ Pires de Oliveira Dias472004Chief Financial Officer, EVP-Audit & IR Director
Francisco Deppermann Fortes, MBA511984EVP-Human Resources & Information Technology
Frederico Carlos Gerdau Johannpeter721961Vice Chairman
Germano Hugo Gerdau Johannpeter821954Vice Chairman
Klaus Gerdau Johannpeter791954Vice Chairman
Claudio Gerdau Johannpeter511982External Director
Affonso Celso Pastore, PhD752002Independent Director
Oscar de Paula Bernardes Neto672002Independent Director
Shareholders
NameShares%
Metal˙rgica Gerdau SA 439,481,67576.6%
BNDES Participaš§es SA 37,917,2226.61%
Norges Bank Investment Management 20,649,5163.60%
APG Asset Management NV 17,768,5723.10%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 3,433,6630.60%
Delaware Management Business Trust 3,224,4640.56%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP 3,127,4340.55%
Gerdau SA 1,697,5380.30%
Amundi SA (Investment Management) 1,030,3000.18%
Banco JPMorgan SA 549,8700.096%
Holdings
NameShares%Valuation
Empresa Siderurgica del Peru SAA (SID) 1,105,503,64390.0%122,279,758 USD
Gerdau SA Pfd 17,496,9001.53%84,141,717 USD
MRS Logistica S.A. 4,460,1272.37%31,330,430 USD
Gerdau S.A. 1,697,5380.30%6,957,580 USD
Sector
Basic Materials
Mineral Resources
 Metals & Mining
  Steel
   Steel - NEC
Advertisement
Surperformance© rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
PER
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision
More Ratings
Sector Steel
Growth (Revenue) Profitability
VALE SA
CITIC LTD
NIPPON STEEL & SU..
POSCO
ARCELORMITTAL
NUCOR CORPORATION
SEVERSTAL' OAO
-
FOSUN INTERNATION..
NOVOLIPETSKIY MET..
-
TATA STEEL LIMITE..
EREGLI DEMIR VE C..
VOESTALPINE AG
HYUNDAI STEEL COM..
GERDAU SA
STEEL AUTHORITY O..
STEEL DYNAMICS, I..
UNITED STATES STE..
ANGANG STEEL COMP..
HEBEI IRON AND ST..
SHANXI TAIGANG ST..
Sector Steel
Company contact information
Gerdau SA
Avenida Farrapos 1811
Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul 90220-005

Phone : +55.51.3323.2000
Fax : +55.51.3323.2222
Web : www.gerdau.com.br
© 2014 Factset   
Dynamic quotes  
ON
| OFF