Member access

4-Traders Homepage  >  Shares  >  Tokyo  >  Oji Holdings Corp    3861   JP3174410005

OJI HOLDINGS CORP (3861)

0
SummaryChartsNewsAnalysisCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Oji Holdings Corp
Manufactures and distributes printing and writing papers; packaging and wrapping papers; carbonless papers; containerboards and boxboards

Oji Holdings Corporation manages group companies that engages in the production and sale of pulp paper products and converted paper products.

It operates through the following segments: Household and Industrial Materials, Printing and Communications Media, Functional Materials, Forest Resources and Environmental Marketing, and Others.

The Household and Industrial Materials segment includes containerboard, corrugated container, boxboard, packaging papers, folding cartons, paper bags, and household products.

The Printing and Communications Media segment consists of newsprint, printing, publishing, and communications paper.

The Functional Materials segment deals with specialty, thermal and adhesive papers, and film.

The Forest Resources and Environmental Marketing segment includes lumber, pulp, and energy.

The Others segment comprises of real estate, machinery, and trading.

The company was founded by Eiichi Shibusawa on February 12, 1873 and is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

Number of employees : 31 072 persons.
Sales per Businesses
201220132014
JPY (in Million)%JPY (in Million)%JPY (in Million)%
Life Industrial Materials537,14644.3%504,30240.6%511,58638.4%
Information of Printing Media462,06338.1%286,17623.1%283,76921.3%
Other213,70317.6%182,79914.7%198,53714.9%
Unallocated and Other------
Functional Material--180,53714.5%199,35515%
Resource Environment--87,6577.1%139,26210.5%
Sales per Regions
201220132014
JPY (in Million)%JPY (in Million)%JPY (in Million)%
Japan1,084,82089.4%1,034,68083.3%1,061,43079.7%
Asia87,7227.2%121,4799.8%155,07211.6%
North America17,4621.4%26,4192.1%34,7222.6%
Europe10,3740.9%29,8492.4%46,7393.5%
Other6,8470.6%1,6710.1%2,6750.2%
Oceania5,6860.5%6,8680.6%8,1550.6%
South America--20,5001.7%23,7151.8%
Brazil------
China------
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Kiyotaka Shindo621975President, Group CEO & Representative Director
Kazuhisa Shinoda681969Chairman
Osamu Akiyama742007Independent Director
Hidehiko Aoyama602008Director & Managing Executive Officer
Gemmei Shimamura612007Director & Managing Executive Officer
Kazuo Fuchigami632005Director & Senior Managing Executive Officer
Ryoji Watari611975Director & Senior Managing Executive Officer
Takeshi Azuma652007Representative Director & Executive Vice President
Susumu Yajima632006Representative Director & Executive Vice President
Yoshiki Koseki602010Director & Managing Executive Officer
Shareholders
NameShares%
Oji Holdings Corp. 75,851,000 7.13%
Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc. 31,668,000 2.98%
Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. 31,636,990 2.97%
Nippon Life Insurance Co. 27,083,000 2.54%
Oji Paper Employee Stock Ownership Plan 24,547,000 2.31%
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Holdings, Inc. 21,493,000 2.02%
Japan Pulp & Paper Co., Ltd. 17,464,000 1.64%
Japan Agricultural Cooperatives Group 16,654,000 1.56%
Nomura Asset Management Co., Ltd. 15,833,995 1.49%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 12,498,000 1.17%
Holdings
NameShares%Valuation
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Holdings Inc (8309) 12,439,3780.32%51,713,231 USD
JX Holdings, Inc. (5020) 4,356,9650.17%16,211,265 USD
NISSHA PRINTING CO., LTD. (7915) 894,3211.99%13,337,394 USD
Rengo Co Ltd (3941) 3,066,8801.13%12,351,767 USD
Nippon Filcon Co Ltd (5942) 2,700,10012.2%11,443,321 USD
NIPPON FELT CO.,LTD. (3512) 1,674,2408.03%6,884,006 USD
Ichikawa Co Ltd (3513) 2,070,6856.94%4,797,901 USD
Fuji Media Holdings Inc (4676) 359,5000.15%4,646,527 USD
Ohishi Sangyo Co., Ltd. (3943) 463,0004.96%2,184,605 USD
HEIWA PAPER CO., LTD. 780,0007.71%2,168,767 USD
Sector
Basic Materials
Applied Resources
 Paper & Forest Products
  Paper Products
   Paper Products - NEC
Advertisement
Sector Paper Products
Growth (Revenue) Profitability
UPM-KYMMENE CORPO..
STORA ENSO OYJ
FIBRIA CELULOSE S..
KLABIN SA
SUZANO PAPEL E CE..
OJI HOLDINGS CORP
PORTUCEL SA
DOMTAR CORP
HOLMEN AB
METSA BOARD OYJ
SAPPI LIMITED
SHANDONG CHENMING..
SEMAPA
DAIO PAPER CORPOR..
-
HOKUETSU KISHU PA..
QIFENG NEW MATERI..
MERCER INTERNATIO..
ENCE ENERGIA Y CE..
ALTRI
VERITIV CORP
-
Sector Paper Products
Oji Holdings Corp : Connections
Oji Functional Materials Progressing Center Inc.
Oji Package Innovation Center Inc.
Oji Logistics Co. Ltd.
OJI Engineering Co., Ltd.
Oji Management Office, Inc.
Oji Packs Partners Co., Ltd.
Oji Paper Co., Ltd.
Oji Materia Co., Ltd.
Company contact information
Oji Holdings Corp.
4-7-5 Ginza
Chuo-Ku
Tokyo 104-0061

Phone : +81.3.3563.1111
Fax : +81.3.3563.1135
Web : www.ojiholdings.co.jp
© 2015 People , Fundamentals and Ownership   
Dynamic quotes  
ON
| OFF