Member access

4-Traders Homepage  >  Shares  >  Warsaw Stock Exchange  >  PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna SA    PGEP   PLPGER000010

SummaryChart AnalysisNewsAnalysisCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo PGE Polska Grupa Energetyc
Engages in the production and supply of power

PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna SA is a power producer and supplier in Poland.

Its business activities comprise the mining of lignite, the generation of electricity and heat as well as the wholesale trade, distribution and retail sales of electricity.

The company operates through the following business segments: Conventional Power Generation, Distribution, Retail, Wholesale, Renewable power generation and Nuclear power generation.

The Conventional Power Generation business generates electricity from the combustion of fossil fuels mainly coal and lignite.

The Distribution business conducts traffic in distribution network and maintains the adequate security of distribution network.

The Retail business primarily deals with the retail sales of electricity.

The Wholesale business provides electricity conducted on behalf of other entities, both on domestic and foreign markets.

The Renewable Power Generation business supplies electricity by means of environmental friendly technologies based on primary energy sources, such as wind, water, and biomass.

The Nuclear Power Generation business deals with the development of nuclear power energy.

The company was founded on August 2, 1990 and is headquartered in Warsaw, Poland.

Number of employees : 41 195 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20122013Delta
PLN (in Million)%PLN (in Million)%
Conventional Energy14,30246.8%12,21140.5% -17.12%
Retail Sale12,42140.7%13,00843.2% +4.51%
Distribution1,2294%5,61618.6% +78.11%
Wholesale1,1973.9%12,48941.4% +90.41%
Other816.122.7%---
Renewable Energy553.091.8%733.532.4% +24.6%
Intra-Group37.880.1%-15,751-52.3%-
Other Activities--1,8386.1%-
Sales per Regions
20122013Delta
PLN (in Million)%PLN (in Million)%
Poland30,05298.3%29,47897.8% -1.95%
EU487.871.6%652.282.2% +25.2%
Rest Of World17.480.1%14.490% -20.63%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Marek Woszczyk-2013President-Management Board
Barbara Dybek-2014Chairman-Supervisory Board
Grzegorz Krystek, MBA442010Vice President-Operations & Trading
Magdalena Bartos--CFO, MD-Economic & Financial Affairs
Jacek Barylski46-Member-Supervisory Board
Czeslaw Grzesiak59-Member-Supervisory Board
Piotr Machnikowski-2014Vice Chairman-Supervisory Board
Anna Kowalik-2013Secretary & Member-Supervisory Board
Jaroslaw Golebiewski-2014Member-Supervisory Board
Malgorzata Mika-Bryska--Member-Supervisory Board
Shareholders
NameShares%
Government of Poland 1,091,681,70658.4%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 21,483,3431.15%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP 20,968,1351.12%
AXA PTE SA 20,038,0621.07%
MetLife PTE SA 15,043,5560.80%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 12,394,1200.66%
Norges Bank Investment Management 11,473,6440.61%
Nordea PTE SA 10,778,0810.58%
Robeco Institutional Asset Management BV 8,572,1050.46%
Generali PTE SA 8,381,9900.45%
Sector
Utilities
Utilities
 Electrical Utilities & IPPs
  Electric Utilities
   Electric Utilities - NEC
Advertisement
Sector Electric Utilities
Growth (Revenue) Profitability
DUKE ENERGY CORP
SOUTHERN CO
DOMINION RESOURCE..
IBERDROLA SA
EXELON CORPORATIO..
AMERICAN ELECTRIC..
PG&E CORPORATION
KOREA ELECTRIC PO..
SSE PLC
CLP HOLDINGS LIMI..
POWER ASSETS HOLD..
EDISON INTERNATIO..
PUBLIC SERVICE EN..
ENDESA SA
CONSOLIDATED EDIS..
XCEL ENERGY INC
FORTUM OYJ
NORTHEAST UTILITI..
SAUDI ELECTRICITY..
-
FIRSTENERGY CORP.
Sector Electric Utilities
Company contact information
PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna SA
ul. Mysia 2
Warsaw, Greater Poland 00-496

Phone : +48.22.340.1177
Fax : +48.22.628.5964
Web : www.gkpge.pl
© 2015 Factset   
Dynamic quotes  
ON
| OFF