Member access

4-Traders Homepage  >  Shares  >  Warsaw Stock Exchange  >  PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna SA    PGEP   PLPGER000010

SummaryChart AnalysisNewsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo PGE Polska Grupa Energetyc
Engages in the production and supply of power

PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna SA engages in the production and supply of power.

It operates through the following businesses: Conventional Power Generation, Renewable Power Generation, Nuclear Power Generation, Wholesale Trade, Distribution, and Retail Sales.

The Conventional Power Generation business generates electricity from the combustion of fossil fuels mainly coal and lignite.

The Renewable Power Generation business supplies electricity by means of environmental friendly technologies based on primary energy sources, such as wind, water, and biomass.

The Nuclear Power Generation business deals with the development of nuclear power energy.

The Wholesale Trade business provides electricity conducted on behalf of other entities, both on domestic and foreign markets.

The Distribution business conducts traffic in distribution network and maintains the adequate security of distribution network.

The Retail Sales business primarily deals with the retail sales of electricity.

The company was founded on August 2, 1990 and is headquartered in Warsaw, Poland.

Number of employees : 41 195 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20122013Delta
PLN (in Million)%PLN (in Million)%
Conventional Energy14,30246.8%12,21140.5% -17.12%
Retail Sale12,42140.7%13,00843.2% +4.51%
Distribution1,2294%5,61618.6% +78.11%
Wholesale1,1973.9%12,48941.4% +90.41%
Other816.122.7%---
Renewable Energy553.091.8%733.532.4% +24.6%
Intra-Group37.880.1%-15,751-52.3%-
Other Activities--1,8386.1%-
Sales per Regions
20122013Delta
PLN (in Million)%PLN (in Million)%
Poland30,05298.3%29,47897.8% -1.95%
EU487.871.6%652.282.2% +25.2%
Rest Of World17.480.1%14.490% -20.63%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Piotr Szymanek502008President & Vice President-Corporate Affairs
Marcin Zielinski41-Chairman-Supervisory Board
Pawel Smolen-2012Vice President-Operations
Wojciech Ostrowski45-Chief Financial Officer
Maciej Baltowski60-Member-Supervisory Board
Jacek Barylski46-Member-Supervisory Board
Katarzyna Prus45-Secretary & Member-Supervisory Board
Grzegorz Krystek, MBA442010Member-Supervisory Board
Czeslaw Grzesiak59-Member-Supervisory Board
Malgorzata Dec, PhD33-Member-Supervisory Board
Shareholders
NameShares%
Government of Poland 1,157,124,54661.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP 21,099,7111.13%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 21,069,4961.13%
AXA PTE SA 20,038,0621.07%
Amplico PTE SA 15,043,5560.80%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 12,248,8270.66%
Norges Bank Investment Management 11,473,6440.61%
Nordea PTE SA 10,778,0810.58%
Generali PTE SA 8,381,9900.45%
Mellon Capital Management Corp. 8,340,8120.45%
Sector
Utilities
Utilities
 Electrical Utilities & IPPs
  Electric Utilities
   Electric Utilities - NEC
Advertisement
Surperformance© rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
PER
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision
More Ratings
Sector Electric Utilities
Growth (Revenue) Profitability
DUKE ENERGY CORP
IBERDROLA SA
THE SOUTHERN COMP..
DOMINION RESOURCE..
ENDESA SA
EXELON CORPORATIO..
KOREA ELECTRIC PO..
AMERICAN ELECTRIC..
SSE PLC
CLP HOLDINGS LIMI..
PG&E CORPORATION
RWE AG
FORTUM OYJ
POWER ASSETS HOLD..
EDISON INTERNATIO..
PUBLIC SERVICE EN..
SAUDI ELECTRICITY..
CONSOLIDATED EDIS..
XCEL ENERGY INC
NORTHEAST UTILITI..
Sector Electric Utilities
Company contact information
PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna SA
ul. Mysia 2
Warsaw 00-496

Phone : +48.22.340.1177
Fax : +48.22.628.5964
Web : www.pgesa.pl
© 2014 Factset   
Dynamic quotes  
ON
| OFF